1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu finiras d'écrire ta rédac…

"Tu finiras d'écrire ta rédaction plus tard."

Translation:You will finish writing your composition later.

May 14, 2020

3 Comments


TeeYousuf

Why is "de" used in this sentence?


Mart_an

Because of the verb finir. You always have to use "finir de" when talking about something you stop doing, if not everytime you use another verb after finir.


Mart_an

Because of the verb "finir". You always have to use "finir de..." when talking about something you stop doing, if not everytime you use finir with another verb.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.