"The bird eats the mouse."

Translation:De vogel eet de muis.

4 years ago

4 Comments


sev_vie
sev_vie

what the different between de and het?

4 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

They're both articles; you have to remember which words use which. Longer explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

4 years ago

sev_vie
sev_vie

yes, thanks. I'm already read it, but i clueless bout using het on konijn, krab, hert and schaap but using de on hond, vogel and spin

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

het is for neuter words and de is for feminine and masculine words, but as to why certain words are a specific gender - It requires memorization. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

Here is a dictionary: http://webtranslation.paralink.com/translator/default.asp

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.