"Zij proberen het eten."

Translation:They try the food.

July 26, 2014

9 Comments


theactualjase

Could this be translated as both 'They try the food' and 'They try to eat it'?

July 26, 2014

vam1980

Only 'They try the food' because 'eten' is the noun here. 'They try to eat it' would be 'zij proberen het te eten' ('eten' becomes the verb and 'het' becomes 'it').

July 26, 2014

schiffmeister

what does the "te" do in that sentence you provided? Is that "to"?

September 29, 2014

vam1980

Yes. In that sentence Dutch "te + infinitive" = English "to + infinitive".

September 29, 2014

schiffmeister

Thank you.

September 29, 2014

juan7911

Why not "they try the meal" ?

January 11, 2016

schiffmeister

Different meaning. Meal and food are different, although meals are indeed made of up food. :)

January 11, 2016

rob1t

Is "They taste the food" a possible solution ?

October 4, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Has proberen a link with the Spanish probar ?

    May 15, 2017
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.