1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij proberen het eten."

"Zij proberen het eten."

Translation:They try the food.

July 26, 2014

9 Comments


theactualjase

Could this be translated as both 'They try the food' and 'They try to eat it'?


vam1980

Only 'They try the food' because 'eten' is the noun here. 'They try to eat it' would be 'zij proberen het te eten' ('eten' becomes the verb and 'het' becomes 'it').


schiffmeister

what does the "te" do in that sentence you provided? Is that "to"?


vam1980

Yes. In that sentence Dutch "te + infinitive" = English "to + infinitive".


juan7911

Why not "they try the meal" ?


schiffmeister

Different meaning. Meal and food are different, although meals are indeed made of up food. :)


rob1t

Is "They taste the food" a possible solution ?


[deactivated user]

    Has proberen a link with the Spanish probar ?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.