Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij proberen het eten."

Translation:They try the food.

4 years ago

9 Comments


theactualjase
theactualjase

Could this be translated as both 'They try the food' and 'They try to eat it'?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Only 'They try the food' because 'eten' is the noun here. 'They try to eat it' would be 'zij proberen het te eten' ('eten' becomes the verb and 'het' becomes 'it').

4 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

what does the "te" do in that sentence you provided? Is that "to"?

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Yes. In that sentence Dutch "te + infinitive" = English "to + infinitive".

3 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

Thank you.

3 years ago

juan7911
juan7911

Why not "they try the meal" ?

2 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

Different meaning. Meal and food are different, although meals are indeed made of up food. :)

2 years ago

Matilda931359
Matilda931359

Has proberen a link with the Spanish probar ?

1 year ago

rob1t
rob1t

Is "They taste the food" a possible solution ?

1 year ago