1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I see a cheap hotel."

"I see a cheap hotel."

Translation:Ik zie een goedkoop hotel.

July 26, 2014

7 Comments


radu2688

"Zie" is wrongly pronounced


gcd

In this course I've adopted the rule that adjectives that precede the noun end in "e." This one doesn't. What am I missing?


El2theK

"Het goedkope hotel" - "Een goedkoop hotel".

"De kleine jongen" - "Een kleine jongen"


PaCa826187

The exception is neuter nouns with the indefinite article.


warrio1010

Gratis cannot be used?


RemkoAlexander

Gratis means free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.