1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Credo che le sia piaciuta."

"Credo che le sia piaciuta."

Translation:I believe that she liked it.

July 26, 2014

18 Comments


vit0o

Why can't it be "I believe that he liked her"? The a at the end of piaciuta refers to the indirect object, or not? :O im confused


sharinglanguage

I think "le" here refers to "she", because it is an indirect object (for "he" it would be "gli"). "PiacutA" refers to the direct object (what she likes). So, i believe we could say either "I believe that she liked (or "has liked") it." or "I believe that she liked (or " has liked") her. p.s: i am not italian though.


Jeffrey855877

"he liked her/it" would be (lei) gli sia piaciuta. "She was pleasing to him (gli )" (I'm taking some license with translating piaciuta). "She" = (lei ) is unstated in the exercise sentence, but reflected in the feminine ending of piaciuta - however, it could also be a thing of feminine gender - "it pleased him".


RomancePhilology

Past participles never agree with indirect objects.


mangoHero1

Oh don't even think about it!


ZoranMilokanovic

Would the English translation still be the same if it was 'Credo che le piacesse'? Many thnx.


Muyil

DL said 'I believe that she's liked it' whiich sounds odd to me


gufinoverde

Yes, "I believe that she's liked it" is not good English, since English would use the preterite, not the present perfect, in a sentence like this. "I believe that she liked it" is okay.


HeruMornie

What about "mia nonna ha ricevuta una nuova gonna. Credo che le sia piacuta." - "My grandmother has received a new skirt. I think she liked it. Is it still odd? (I don't know I am neither native English speaker or Italian... So this is a real question on my side.)


gufinoverde

Your Italian sentences and proposed English translations sound fine.


falcieri

Please can someone help me with the use of sia or guide me to a thread that does it well. Whilst it doesn't appear to be integral to the understanding of the sentence here, it obviously is. Google Translate says it's 'both' but then has a multitude of possibilites to accompany it. It seems to be sverything and nothing.


john585666

"Sia is" the first, second and third person singular of the subjunctive tense of "essere". Hope this helps.


samhughes683203

why does 'le' mean 'she', not 'them'?


JohnDoran15

Le means "to her" as in "it/she was pleasing to her". loro would be "to them" => loro sia piaciuta = "it/she was pleasing to them" or as we would say in English "they liked it/her" .


rcpjenn

Why can't it be "I believe that she is pleased?"


Puzzle36714

Lol, believed?? You mean you couldn't tell?? Tsk tsk!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started