1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She would like to have curly…

"She would like to have curly hair."

Translation:Elle voudrait avoir les cheveux bouclés.

May 14, 2020

6 Comments


VOTTENBERG

What's wrong with, "Elle aimerais avoir....," for ,"She would like to have...."?


DianaM

Needs to be "aimerait".


Crassus123

Why can't I say "des"?


DianaM

Both "des cheveux" and "les cheveux" are now accepted.


numinousfog

when do you invert the phrase and when not...you would say the worse costume: le pure costume..but one says the hair curly. What is the rule?


Jojo553168

It would be Le pire costume. Here it is a superlative (the worse, the best...) and it can come before the noun in a french sentence.
There is no superlative in Elle voudrait avoir les cheveux bouclés.
But you could say either Elle voudrait avoir les plus beaux cheveux. or Elle voudrait avoir les cheveux les plus beaux. (less natural).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.