1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik zit tussen de jongens in."

"Ik zit tussen de jongens in."

Translation:I am sitting between the boys.

July 26, 2014

33 Comments


SirNigel

It seems no one clarified this yet. I love languages and the challenge of learning them, but throwing a bunch of prepositions at you and expressions with special meaning without an explanation text is very unfair.

September 3, 2014

Simius

I completely agree. Unfortunately there is a bug that prevents us from showing hints for 'separable' words (like "tussenin", in between). We really hope it will be fixed soon, but there is no telling how long the developers will take.

Another factor is that prepositions are largely idiomatic. There is not much that we can write in an explanation text, since there are no consistent rules. The only way to learn them is memorization through trial and error.

November 17, 2014

BillofKempsey

memorization through trial and error. I'm beginning to think that is a fair definition of Dutch! ;-)

November 17, 2014

Simius

Or any language, really. Losing hearts and repeating lessons is a great way to learn things, even if it's not the most fun.

November 17, 2014

BillofKempsey

It is great fun and I didn't mean to imply otherwise. I love learning your quirky language.

But maybe "Idioms" should have their own Skill, rather than their being mixed in to other Skills, where they can cause some despair!

November 17, 2014

LexMilo

Idioms should be a separate skill, I agree!

March 30, 2015

narion_k

I think this has been at least partially fixed because when I hover over "tussen" or "in", I get a hint that says "tussen ... in". It has also worked for some separable verbs I've encountered (e.g. "raakt ... aan").

December 31, 2014

leapyearcin

Thank you, yes, I agree!

April 7, 2017

Arix.ariX

i couldn't figure out the use of "in" there...

July 29, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English you can also say "I am sitting in between the boys."

October 6, 2014

tub48959

From my understanding, some verbs can have a preposition attached to the infinitive (aankomen, uitgaan, ...), and when the verb is conjugated the preposition separates and moves to the end of the sentence like that. In the infinitive it stays attached so you would say "Ik wil uitgaan" but "Ik ga uit"

August 13, 2014

HerrLoewe

You're right in those cases, but in this case, the in is attached to tussen (the preposition) rather than zit (the verb). And as far as I can tell, there's no (or only a very very subtle) difference between tussen and tussen...in.

June 8, 2015

NerysGhemor

I think it's like how sometimes in English we don't just say "between," but we say "in between." At the least, that may help you remember. :-)

August 13, 2015

Whle_

Its part of the preposition, just put it after the subject (in this case 'jongens') I believe.

August 10, 2014

as2907

"jongens" is surely not the subject of this sentence.

July 12, 2016

MentalPinball

You're right, both prepositions are a unit of meaning.

That being said, 'jongens' is not the subject of this sentence, but a part of the direct object.

Ik zit tussen de jongens in. >

Ik> subject: noun phrase: personal pronoun

zit > verb: finite verb: present tense

tussen de jongens in> direct object: prepositional phrase;

where >

in.... tussen> head of the prepositional phrase (as it's a preposition)

de jongens> complement to the preposition: noun phrase. The label "complement" means that it's an obligatory part of the sentence.

May 13, 2017

ahmad.hosny

Me Too :(

May 22, 2015

nSSn

But can't I just say “Ik zit tussen de jongens”? I'm changing the meaning? For example, I got the difference between “gaan” and “toegaan” (gaan... toe), but here I can't get it.

March 2, 2015

ralesk

I suppose the gaan...toe you mention is actually another case of a two part preposition: naartoe

But I too wonder why a normal tussen isn't good here. Maybe it's a subtle difference between position and direction? tussen would be me already being between them, tussenin would be me taking the seat that's between them?

April 12, 2015

as2907

Yes, I also would like to know that.

July 12, 2016

MentalPinball

That would also be a valid translation.

May 13, 2017

DinoNalban

According to my gf in this context you could easily skip the "in" at the end.She is Belgan. Is that correct?

April 27, 2015

El2theK

Yeah you could leave the "in" at the end out. "Ik zit tussen de jongens" is also an accepted answer.

April 27, 2015

Anna324689

My Dutch bf explained that when you say "ik zit tussen de jongens" (without the preposition "in") it can also have a slightly different meaning, for example, that you're one girl in a group of boys. When you say it with the preposition "ik zit tussen de jongens in" it means that you're sitting in between two boys.

January 16, 2016

undergroundo

Since there is a verb "inzitten", shouldn't this phrase mean "I worry between the boys"?

August 1, 2014

Anettka17

if there is a verb "inzitten", why doesn't duolingo provide a meaning of it? According to the english translation the verb to use is simply "zit"

August 18, 2014

PaulineStinson

in this case, "in" is connected to "tussen", not to "zitten".

If I may confuse you further, there are 2 words with tussen and in: Tussenin=in between Intussen=in the meantime

November 17, 2014

MentalPinball

Thanks, I was wondering about tussen...in and intussen.

May 13, 2017

DavidHenryC

Could you say Ik sta tussen jongens in?

July 11, 2015

beloeng

Ik sta tussen de jongens = I stand between the boys

Ik zit tussen de jongens = I sit between the boys

July 29, 2015

PowerBoyAakash

But isn't between used for a crowd of just 2? For higher numbers, we use among as per English grammar

July 3, 2015

HansOoster

How about "I am seated between the two boys"?

November 19, 2015

grappig_gebak

How would you say: "I am between the boys?"

September 9, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.