1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "There are several shirts in …

"There are several shirts in the room."

Translation:Ci sono alcune maglie nella stanza.

May 8, 2013

78 Comments


bjojoe

Are there some clear differences in the meaning of alcune-qualche-parecchie?


RainbowRe

Native italians say alcune means a few, qualche means a little bit more and parecchie means a lot. I had the same question in my italian learning group.


RainbowRe

I was told that alcune means some but not a lot so this exercise saying it means several seems incorrect. I was told by native italians that parecchie means several.


NigelForst

It's a pity that this wasn't answered and the discussion has only been about maglia or maglie which I don't really care about!


CicelydAut

Why is DL now insisting on maglia instead of camicia?


SarimaFaus

I wander... I normally use "camicia" for shirt and " T-shirt" for maglietta (small maglia)


Anne409117

Are maglia and camicia interchangeable?


IARose

Yes and no.

Maglia means knitting or knitted. Hence un vistito di maglia is a knitted dress

Una maglia as a noun is a knitted shirt or jersey and is mostly used when referring to sport shirts or jerseys (which is less of a mouthful than una camicia di maglia especially when having to commentate on a football match: "Il giocatore con la maglia numero 9)

This also explains why a sweater, pullover or jumper is: un MAGLione And a teeshirt is una MAGLIiette shirts


Anapot79

That's helpful, but i used camicie and duo corrected me to maglie :/


meandmyshadow0

Same for me, as I thought maglie was to refer to s sweater or jersey or (jumper or pullover) i English, English.


Joan531459

maglia is more like a sweater


stankbutt

Maglia and maglione are both sweaters, but I think maglione implies it's warmer and has long sleeves.


AndreaColl738835

I think of magnolia as a knit shirt, I have often seen it as a jersey as well. Whereas una camicia is more of a woven fabric like standard shirts.


meandmyshadow0

In English, English, we do not use sweater.


russodo

That is not exactly true, it depends on where you are speaking English. In Canada we use sweater, in fact I only learned of the use of jumper thanks to my friends here at Duolingo.


RainbowRe

We use sweater in the USA.


TomTorchia

Why not: ci sono parecchi camicie nella stanza


SarimaFaus

Ci sono parecchie camicie nella stanza...


Tina531463

I would try parecchie instead of parecchi, and see if that works.


AndreaColl738835

because we haven't learnt the word parecchi yet.


Graymac70

I have many times.


ilani361369

"Ci sono parecchi camicie nella stanza" was rejected. Why?


Kerri298960

Your answer is correct. DL has an annoying habit of swapping Camicie with Maglia, maybe in your case DL didn't accept camicie. You should report it.


bjojoe

May be because it should be parecchie...?


Graymac70

I wrote "Ci sono parecchi maglie nella stanza" and was marked wrong. I feel the given answer would translate to "some jerseys" which would it less correct. I can feel my blood pressure rising.


JosueLieva11

Ok. is it qualche or is alcune? I'm so lost. I just used alcune in a few questions before this one and DL said that it was qualche. Now same context and it is alcune. Someone please help :(


RainbowRe

I have the same problem!


MABBY

could you use "in stanza" instead of "nella stanza"? I'm never quite sure which version of "in" they are looking for.


egobrainx

In this case you definitely cannot use "in stanza" instead of "nella stanza". But for example if you use the word "camera" instead of "stanza"-that's a synonim- you can use "in camera" or "nella camera" and they are interchangeable.


pinkfreud

I typed "in camera" and was told it must be "nella camera".


GigiGottwald

egobrainx, I have the same question as Mabby: WHY can "in stanza" not be used? We do say "in cucina" and "in città", after all.


PaladinLife

Maybe I am wrong, but I think it has to do with whether or not you should be using "the" where "nella" is "in the" and "in" is just "in". At least, that is how I understand it.


Blomeley

I don't think that "in stanza" works ever, but not 100% sure


Alastair17

Can anyone tell me the difference between "Loro sono" and "Ci sono?"


silkwarrior

First is "they are", second "there are"


JelandKris

I said that and they said it was wrong


vik000

Why do I need to use the singular of shirts instead of the plural?


mukkapazza

For an unspecified number of shirts:

If you use qualche it has to be followed by the singular = qualche maglia

With delle or alcune you use the plural = delle maglie, alcune maglie


Paul721708

I put "Ci sono qualche maglia nella stanza" and was marked wrong. I don't understand why.


SarimaFaus

The translation should be : "ci sono parecchie maglie nella stanza" but Duo does not agree...


Kerri298960

Hi Paul721708,
qualche = some.
qualche maglia is some shirts. Several = parecchi.
Your sentence should be "Ci sono parecchi maglia nella stanza" I hope my response is helpful.


RainbowRe

Mine said alcune was correct. So confused


AndrisRoze

Why do you suggest false answers. Alcune is not on the drop down menu


RainbowRe

Alcune was on the words to choose from. I did not choose it but DL said that was the correct answer.


Keith352848

It seems to me that there should be something that distinguishes the word "some" from the word "several." But then quite a few things seem they should be different to me about this language, and they're just not... Or should I say several things??? Or just some???


CobraCaio

I used "alcune camicie" and I got turned down :(


xyphax

April 14, 2014
duo accepted:
ci sono alcune camicie nella stanza


SarimaFaus

But "several" means parecchie not alcune


AndreaColl738835

this is good to know but we haven't learn this word at all yet.


RainbowRe

I did not use alcune and I got it wrong and DL said alcune was correct answer.


Steve140998

Why is parecchi not the choice for several?


Gin283952

ci sono parrechie camicie nella stanza is wrong. Why?


SarimaFaus

And here we are again! Several shirts should be transled as "parecchie not alcune!


ole244413

Tante, can also be several. Alcuno is more like "some"


Momaba1

So alcune means both "some" and "several"?


David6809

DL is filled with people who hate that some people want to learn a language, to they arbitrarily swap meaning and translations.

Maglia = sweater/jumper (knitted?) camicia = shirt The words can't be interchangeable!


RainbowRe

I thought sweater is maglione.


learner48

No one ever answered the question about alcuno/qualche. How does one know when to use one or the other?


susancella

please tell me the difference between alcune and qualche


BryanMcxi

Why wouldn't "tante camicie" be correct?


roman2095

That's more like a lot or many. Several would normally be considered to be less than many.


Tina531463

I think tante is "much" instead of "many", for something that can't be counted. So you have many shirts, but I wish you much luck.


WWagenaar

I do not see the difference between the second and the third answer.


Kerri298960

No one has answered the question posed by Anne409117. I thought maglia was a jersey (whatever that is)


Graymac70

Google translates this as: There are some meshes in the room. ???


Graymac70

What is the difference between parecchie and parecchi. Please!


Tina531463

feminine plural and masculine plural


meandmyshadow0

Why magli and not camicie. I thought magli would refer to sweaters.


OriginalRJA

I put "alcuni camici" and it was wrong? Why?


Villy007

What's the difference? I had two of these sentences and they mean different in english but the same in italian.


Heather774488

Why can't I use camicie?


LiaCFernan

Ci sono qualche camicie nella stanza is not correct becasue ...?


marc660346

What is wrong with diversi camicie?


Calafia77

See it does not allow you to choose type of shirt. It is what they want only so you can be wrong.


Kate3010

Camicia is a shirt so why did DL 'correct' it to maglia? Even if maglia can also be a shirt, camicia is definitely not wrong!


Kate3010

Camicie was marked correct finally today 15 July 2020. Maybe I'd made a different mistake in my previous answers and maglie wasn't wrong but DL chose it instead in their correction. Maglie and camicie seem interchangeable unless one needs to be more specific, ie 'È una maglia oppure una camicia?'?


NathanCohe208206

If by chance DL had used gonne it would be considered sexist.


SusanCoope312550

This may be dtupid but why is the 'ci' necessary. Why can't it just be 'sono'

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.