"There are several shirts in the room."

Translation:Ci sono alcune maglie nella stanza.

May 8, 2013

31 Comments


Anne409117

Are maglia and camicia interchangeable?

April 18, 2018

Joan531459

maglia is more like a sweater

May 10, 2019

bjojoe

Are there some clear differences in the meaning of alcune-qualche-parecchie?

June 5, 2018

TomTorchia

Why not: ci sono parecchi camicie nella stanza

July 20, 2018

SarimaFaus

Ci sono parecchie camicie nella stanza...

June 12, 2019, 10:10 AM

MABBY

could you use "in stanza" instead of "nella stanza"? I'm never quite sure which version of "in" they are looking for.

May 8, 2013

egobrainx

In this case you definitely cannot use "in stanza" instead of "nella stanza". But for example if you use the word "camera" instead of "stanza"-that's a synonim- you can use "in camera" or "nella camera" and they are interchangeable.

July 9, 2014

pinkfreud

I typed "in camera" and was told it must be "nella camera".

August 16, 2014

Blomeley

I don't think that "in stanza" works ever, but not 100% sure

July 1, 2013

CicelydAut

Why is DL now insisting on maglia instead of camicia?

January 7, 2019

SarimaFaus

I wander... I normally use "camicia" for shirt and " T-shirt" for maglietta (small maglia)

June 12, 2019, 10:17 AM

Alastair17

Can anyone tell me the difference between "Loro sono" and "Ci sono?"

May 29, 2014

silkwarrior

First is "they are", second "there are"

June 5, 2014

ilani361369

"Ci sono parecchi camicie nella stanza" was rejected. Why?

August 7, 2018

bjojoe

May be because it should be parecchie...?

February 21, 2019

Kerri298960

Your answer is correct. DL has an annoying habit of swapping Camicie with Maglia, maybe in your case DL didn't accept camicie. You should report it.

March 14, 2019

JelandKris

I said that and they said it was wrong

November 2, 2018

vik000

Why do I need to use the singular of shirts instead of the plural?

July 22, 2013

mukkapazza

For an unspecified number of shirts:

If you use qualche it has to be followed by the singular = qualche maglia

With delle or alcune you use the plural = delle maglie, alcune maglie

July 22, 2013

Paul721708

I put "Ci sono qualche maglia nella stanza" and was marked wrong. I don't understand why.

March 13, 2019

Kerri298960

Hi Paul721708,
qualche = some.
qualche maglia is some shirts. Several = parecchi.
Your sentence should be "Ci sono parecchi maglia nella stanza" I hope my response is helpful.

March 14, 2019

SarimaFaus

The translation should be : "ci sono parecchie maglie nella stanza" but Duo does not agree...

June 12, 2019, 10:08 AM

Steve140998

Why is parecchi not the choice for several?

September 28, 2018

CobraCaio

I used "alcune camicie" and I got turned down :(

January 4, 2014

xyphax

April 14, 2014
duo accepted:
ci sono alcune camicie nella stanza

April 14, 2014

SarimaFaus

But "several" means parecchie not alcune

June 12, 2019, 10:18 AM

BryanMcxi

Why wouldn't "tante camicie" be correct?

January 19, 2016

roman2095

That's more like a lot or many. Several would normally be considered to be less than many.

May 16, 2018

Kerri298960

No one has answered the question posed by Anne409117. I thought maglia was a jersey (whatever that is)

February 19, 2019

Gin283952

ci sono parrechie camicie nella stanza is wrong. Why?

June 7, 2019

SarimaFaus

And here we are again! Several shirts should be transled as "parecchie not alcune!

June 12, 2019, 10:04 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.