"Jullie eten soep."

Translation:You eat soup.

4 years ago

16 Comments


npitts87
npitts87

Ugh! Julie, stop eating soap! :D

(Just kidding around. I understand what the correct answer is.)

3 years ago

MissAddventure

I love your parenthesis; that you had to specify it was a joke.

3 years ago

AngelTorre911992
AngelTorre911992

Jullie in the southern United States would be Y'all (you all)

3 years ago

-Katrina.-
-Katrina.-

At first I typed "Jullie eats soup" for the translation! :D Good thing I caught my mistake!

4 years ago

IAmJon
IAmJon

Although I knew it was soup, i wrote the answer quickly and wrote "you eat soap" It looks too similar to soap for my brain!

4 years ago

Sporeo

I almost put soap...

4 years ago

HeidiP97
HeidiP97

Me too, that would be equally delicious. I love some delicious soap.

3 years ago

O_Learn

me too

3 years ago

UnitarioRe

I´m a Spanish Native Speaker, please, English Speakers, clear my mind: In English you say "I eat soup" or can I say..."I drink Soup"?

I ever say "I drink Soup", becaus it is a liquid with pieces of things inside it!

4 years ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

Honestly, I wouldn't get hung up on this one. :)

There is no strict rule, but generally:

If you have to use a spoon, then you're "eating soup."

If you don't need a spoon, then you're "drinking soup."

If you just want to avoid the issue, you can say "I'm having soup."

==

Honestamente, no te preocupes por esto. :)

No hay ninguna regla estricta, pero generalmente:

Si tienes que usar una cuchara, entonces estés "eating soup."

Si usted no necesita una cuchara, entonces estés "drinking soup."

Si lo que quieres es evitar el problema, puedas decir "I'm having soup."

4 years ago

UnitarioRe

Perfectamente comprendido, En Colombia, mi pais, si estamos "comiendo", y decimos, me voy a comer la sopa, damos a entender que nos la vamos a comer incluyendo el plato!

I got it!!! In Colombia, when we are having dinner, and someone says, "ey, I´m going to eat my soup - It is referring that the person goes to eat the soup including the dish in it -", As far as we do is just drink the soup.....

Dankjewel Meneer!

4 years ago

sev_vie
sev_vie

what the different between julie eten and jij eet?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

"Jullie eten" is plural while "jij eet" is singular.

4 years ago

sev_vie
sev_vie

dank je

4 years ago

MegLauPhi

Why not Jij eet soep

3 years ago

O_Learn

that is correct, I don't see what your problem is.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.