"Jullie eten soep."

Translation:You eat soup.

July 26, 2014

17 Comments


npitts87

Ugh! Julie, stop eating soap! :D

(Just kidding around. I understand what the correct answer is.)

February 16, 2015

MissAddventure

I love your parenthesis; that you had to specify it was a joke.

August 15, 2015

ShadowBR152

Very sense

July 24, 2019

-Katrina.-

At first I typed "Jullie eats soup" for the translation! :D Good thing I caught my mistake!

August 21, 2014

IAmJon

Although I knew it was soup, i wrote the answer quickly and wrote "you eat soap" It looks too similar to soap for my brain!

August 25, 2014

ShadowBR152

We have all eaten soap once, or is it just me? Just me? Ok ill be quiet...

July 24, 2019

Sporeo

I almost put soap...

October 6, 2014

HeidiP97

Me too, that would be equally delicious. I love some delicious soap.

May 27, 2015

O_Learn

me too

September 26, 2015

UnitarioRe

I´m a Spanish Native Speaker, please, English Speakers, clear my mind: In English you say "I eat soup" or can I say..."I drink Soup"?

I ever say "I drink Soup", becaus it is a liquid with pieces of things inside it!

October 28, 2014

mreaderclt

Honestly, I wouldn't get hung up on this one. :)

There is no strict rule, but generally:

If you have to use a spoon, then you're "eating soup."

If you don't need a spoon, then you're "drinking soup."

If you just want to avoid the issue, you can say "I'm having soup."

==

Honestamente, no te preocupes por esto. :)

No hay ninguna regla estricta, pero generalmente:

Si tienes que usar una cuchara, entonces estés "eating soup."

Si usted no necesita una cuchara, entonces estés "drinking soup."

Si lo que quieres es evitar el problema, puedas decir "I'm having soup."

October 28, 2014

UnitarioRe

Perfectamente comprendido, En Colombia, mi pais, si estamos "comiendo", y decimos, me voy a comer la sopa, damos a entender que nos la vamos a comer incluyendo el plato!

I got it!!! In Colombia, when we are having dinner, and someone says, "ey, I´m going to eat my soup - It is referring that the person goes to eat the soup including the dish in it -", As far as we do is just drink the soup.....

Dankjewel Meneer!

October 28, 2014

julie_nst

what the different between julie eten and jij eet?

July 26, 2014

Lenkvist

"Jullie eten" is plural while "jij eet" is singular.

July 26, 2014

julie_nst

dank je

July 26, 2014

Joshua742807

Wait, so i typed in Juille eten soep(struggled with soup) and it got marked wrong. This question. Are we supposed to translate or type what we hear?

June 1, 2019

BrucePlumb

Sometimes DL is forgiving on spelling but not always, so be careful. Jullie

June 19, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.