1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I forgot to leave a tip for …

"I forgot to leave a tip for the waiter."

Translation:J'ai oublié de laisser un pourboire au serveur.

May 14, 2020

11 Comments


ShonaghKel

why are we using "de" after oublie?


PATRICKPIZ1

certain verbs use certain prepositions to introduce infinitives or nouns. oublier uses de. here is a list for de and here is one for à


KayeCM

Also accepted:

J'ai oublié de laisser un pourboire pour le serveur.


PennyColes1

Not today! I put that but it corrected it to au serveur


Billfrench

check for another error. it is listed as accepted.


oscarhugo52

and not in May 2021 either... quel dommage


Summerstor5

In the real world you can use either as suits the situation, but if Duo says "laisser", then it means "to leave".


tomshutterbug

Why au and not pour le serveur

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.