"Libros velimus."

Translation:We would like books.

May 14, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ThomasClarke9

Now there's a proper statement for arriving to the library!


SGuthrie0

"Arriving AT the library.


memoryLang

完全同意!


AaronD.2

Librós velímus.


SGuthrie0

Can someone explain the conditional "would"? Does Latin not have a conditional tense?


MikeMackay1

Latin uses the subjunctive mood to talk about 'would' statements.


TimBowman9

Please clarify something for me. Don't laugh too hard! I am using LLPSI as my primary course and duo as my adjunct. Where I have really been thrown is LLPSI uses liber (macron over the i) for free born child. Duo uses liber (sans macron) for book. Both correct from my VERY limited study. Now for the question: How do I differentiate in this program from liber (w/macron) and liber (sans macron) in duo? I do not recall seeing any macrons used so far, but could be wrong. Or do I presume in duo that liber will always be book?

Please advise,

VR Tex


Moopish

So far, Duo only uses liber (book) and not līber (as an adjective: free; as a noun: free born child).

In most writing, it will be clear from context which is being used, and if I am not mistaken you will usually (if not always) encounter līber in the plural when talking about children in Classical period literature.

They both decline differently as well, liber (book) has a stem of libr- while līber has a stem of līber- so they will normally only look the same in the nominative singular.


TimBowman9

Vielen Dank! I kept answering some the questions with child/son. Really irked me for a bit, till I noticed no macron. Yeah I read the translations, but every time I saw liber my mind plugged in freeborn child.

Just like when I see filia or filus my mind thinks of daughter. Ah the joys of learning a new language.

Moopish! Sure it's not Polyglot God?! Thank you again.

VR Tex

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.