1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous devez prendre ces cacheā€¦

"Vous devez prendre ces cachets tous les matins."

Translation:You have to take these pills every morning.

May 14, 2020

4 Comments


JuviGuevar

Just out of curiosity, is it also this hard to understand the singular vs. plural forms in spoken French. Because they sound incredibly similar here.


Sitesurf

Even if nouns may sound alike in the singular and plural, their determiners never do. "Ces" is [se] and "ce" is [suh].


Summerstor5

Many sound identical and only context can resolve their number.


hrd49

According to Collins dictionary "pill" = "pilule"; "cachet" = "tablet." If we are trying to French would it not be a good idea to have the duo translations agree with online resources such as language dictionaries?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.