Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij lezen de boeken."

Translation:They read the books.

0
4 years ago

5 Comments


sev_vie
sev_vie

zij is she or they? or she in plural?

4
Reply4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

"Lezen" is the verb for plural so it's "they read". There is no separate "they" for female or male.

9
Reply4 years ago

KuanYouLai

Zij is BOTH she and they

0
Reply2 years ago

Pat629899
Pat629899

why is it not boeks? I thougt one-syllable words are pluralized by adding a -s? Or is this not a general rule?

1
Reply2 years ago

MauricioNBC

I don't know If you are using Duo on a computer or Tablet but if you are on a computer if you click on tips you'll see that on this lesson we only see plurals where you have to add "EN". Also we only add "S" when you have a noun that ends with A SINGLE vowel. You add: ' + S : or just S if it finishes with and E.

0
Reply2 years ago