1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Welcome, Calum."

"Welcome, Calum."

Translation:Fàilte a Chaluim.

May 14, 2020

6 Comments


BeuS6P

When to use Chaluim instead of Calum?


silmeth

Calum is nominative, a Chaluim is vocative. That’s explained in the tips to the Phrases and Names skills.

The tips and notes are available in the web browser version of Duolingo (at the https://duolingo.com website) – unfortunately not in the mobile app. You can also access them on the duome.eu website.


dulchinea

Oh dear. So names also changes cases.


OGL0KpCp

Yeah; a lot of non-native principles becomes a little discouraging!


Ron353413

How can a person's name change? A name is a name.


silmeth

Ancient Roman senator was named Brūtus. One Julius Caesar said to him Et tū, Brūte?. Go back in time and tell Caesar that Brutus’s name was his name and couldn’t change. ;-)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.