1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Mutter, mein Vater, me…

"Meine Mutter, mein Vater, meine Brüder, meine Schwestern"

Translation:My mother, my father, my brothers, my sisters

July 26, 2014

18 Comments


HowardJose3

I dont' understand why it's "meine Brüder" and not "mein Brüder". I would think it would be "mein".

February 14, 2016

MatthewFahey

Meine is used because Brüder is plural. See the discussion above.

May 5, 2016

Michael517867

This is really weird.

February 1, 2019

Tito_Ahmed

when do should I use "meine" & "mein" ?? does it depend on plural or what?

July 26, 2014

niceliz

It depends on the gender (or whether it's plural or not) and the case. "Mein" is used with masculine and neuter nouns in the nominative case and "meine" is used for feminine and plural nominative nouns. See the chart here.

July 26, 2014

Tito_Ahmed

thanks! it still confusing a little bit, but that was very helpful

July 26, 2014

niceliz

Yeah, things like that (changing articles, adjectives, etc.) are pretty confusing at first, but once you get more practice with them, I promise it gets so much easier. :) Viel Glück!

July 27, 2014

Tito_Ahmed

yes sure, can you please tell me about other activities that can improve my language more faster and more efficient ?

and many thanks for your kindness :)

July 27, 2014

niceliz

I think it's important to make the language a part of your normal life. Try reading the news in German (news4kids and Nachrichtenleicht are both very simply written). Listen to German music (You can find a collection of German bands/singers here). I also recommend watching movies and TV shows in German (Das Erste Mediathek has a ton of shows, including some for kids, like Die Sendung mit der Maus). You could also try writing a short diary in German to practice every day or consider finding a pen pal/language exchange (you help someone who is learning your native language and they help you learn theirs).

Whatever you do, just make sure you keep doing it every day and make it a routine. I hope this helps! :)

July 27, 2014

SallyMarks

None of the links are working, what am i doing wrong?

January 1, 2018

mizinamo

Perhaps you're reading this discussion on an Android device?

I think I read that links with a specific link text don't work as links because touchscreen devices don't make it easy to check the destination of a link before following it.

Try opening this discussion ( https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3869006 ) on a PC/Mac.

January 2, 2018

Fahrezee

That's an amazable advice anyway. Danke schön

September 10, 2014

HarithaPar

what do you say for " elder/ younger brother and sister?

January 18, 2016

KuronosuKami

Großer / älterer Bruder.
Kleiner / jüngerer Bruder.
Große / ältere Schwester.
Kleine / jüngere Schwester.

July 1, 2017

IggIggulde

Why is brethren wrong?

January 8, 2018

mizinamo

Too old-fashioned.

January 8, 2018

CheshirePat

I'm having a lot of trouble figuring out when things are plural. Can anybody help?

October 24, 2018

Michael517867

Not me.

February 1, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.