1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Mutter, mein Vater, me…

"Meine Mutter, mein Vater, meine Brüder, meine Schwestern"

Translation:My mother, my father, my brothers, my sisters

July 26, 2014

20 Comments


HowardJose3

I dont' understand why it's "meine Brüder" and not "mein Brüder". I would think it would be "mein".


MatthewFahey

Meine is used because Brüder is plural. See the discussion above.


HarithaPar

what do you say for " elder/ younger brother and sister?


KuronosuKami

Großer / älterer Bruder.
Kleiner / jüngerer Bruder.
Große / ältere Schwester.
Kleine / jüngere Schwester.


Tito_Ahmed

when do should I use "meine" & "mein" ?? does it depend on plural or what?


niceliz

It depends on the gender (or whether it's plural or not) and the case. "Mein" is used with masculine and neuter nouns in the nominative case and "meine" is used for feminine and plural nominative nouns. See the chart here.


Tito_Ahmed

thanks! it still confusing a little bit, but that was very helpful


niceliz

Yeah, things like that (changing articles, adjectives, etc.) are pretty confusing at first, but once you get more practice with them, I promise it gets so much easier. :) Viel Glück!


Tito_Ahmed

yes sure, can you please tell me about other activities that can improve my language more faster and more efficient ?

and many thanks for your kindness :)


niceliz

I think it's important to make the language a part of your normal life. Try reading the news in German (news4kids and Nachrichtenleicht are both very simply written). Listen to German music (You can find a collection of German bands/singers here). I also recommend watching movies and TV shows in German (Das Erste Mediathek has a ton of shows, including some for kids, like Die Sendung mit der Maus). You could also try writing a short diary in German to practice every day or consider finding a pen pal/language exchange (you help someone who is learning your native language and they help you learn theirs).

Whatever you do, just make sure you keep doing it every day and make it a routine. I hope this helps! :)


SallyMarks

None of the links are working, what am i doing wrong?


mizinamo

Perhaps you're reading this discussion on an Android device?

I think I read that links with a specific link text don't work as links because touchscreen devices don't make it easy to check the destination of a link before following it.

Try opening this discussion ( https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3869006 ) on a PC/Mac.


IggIggulde

Why is brethren wrong?


mizinamo

Too old-fashioned.


timstellmach

And when it is used in modern English (which is rarely), it's invariably figurative. E.g. one could have "brethren" in a fraternal organization.

Also, it's spelled "brethern."


CheshirePat

I'm having a lot of trouble figuring out when things are plural. Can anybody help?


Michael517867

This is really weird.


Fahrezee

That's an amazable advice anyway. Danke schön


[deactivated user]

    After I practiced this sentence a few times I was like, Ich brauche Wasser!


Peter20394

    Duo accepted 'Schwester' but the translation said 'sisters.' The comment above says 'Schwertern.'

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.