1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb veel boeken."

"Ik heb veel boeken."

Translation:I have many books.

July 26, 2014

32 Comments


rsharyon

Are they....leather bound, by any chance?


TomGordon2

On bookshelves made from mahogany?


gbrotske

Wouldn't a plural noun (boeken) require the -e form of the adjective (vele instead of veel)?


davidvdb

Veel: always veel, except if a definite article precedes it, then it's vele.


gbrotske

but the section on adjectives says "the plural always gets the -e".


davidvdb

Veel is an exeption, it's irregular.


Judi.MD

davidvdb: Veel is an exception, it's irregular

The modern model of grammar assigns veel to be a quantifier rather than an adjective, given that it is establishing the quantity of books rather than saying anything about the type, size, color, etc of the books. Veel is the indefinite case (that used in this sentence) and vele is the definite case (used when referring to specific books).

Therefore no exception is required, or monickers of "irregular". Personally, I prefer this model. One less rule exception!


Herriejette

Vele boeken sounds unnatural and maybe an old person would say it that way. Vele is not incorrect, but veel sound better. Vele just stresses it a lot, when somebody uses vele I'd expect a house full of books.


PowerBoyAakash

Is veel or vele used for both countable and uncountable nouns?


dymussaga

"veel boeken" but "vele muizen". Can anybody explain this?


WOWitsSeelie

Because it was "de vele muizen". It's "vele" when there's an article.


YvonneJanssen

DE vele boeken, DE vele muizen = THE many books, THE many mice

veel boeken, veel muizen = many books, many mice


az_aleks

I've noticed the audio, to me, has the 'v' almost sound like an 'f'...is this how it's supposed to sound, or is it a limitation of the audio for the course?


Herriejette

You can use both. It's more common to make a v sound like an f. It's laziness actually.


az_aleks

Thank you for clarifying!


nSSn

As I've heard so far in this course, the “v” sounds like and “f” in other words like “vis” or “van”, so I guess it is correct.


az_aleks

I actually don't know that that would make it correct. If it's consistent, I think that it might be b/c of the poor audio (elsewhere on the site it's mentioned how the audio that is used is NOT what the team had originally hoped to use, and that it has problems). I would assume that those problems would be consistent.


JoseGranja1

Where is the grammar section? I see just exercises


OsoGegenHest

It's on the website only, not the application — unfortunately.


DoreenGreenAge14

Actually though. My books won't fit on the shelf!


Deceithorse

I have a couple shelves of books and I still need to keep a bunch under my bed


DogePamyuPamyu

The type what you hear also accepts "Ik heb vele boeken"... Why is this? I know both can't be right.


UnitarioRe

Why not: Ik heb vele boeken, in this case...De boeken?


lekaviar

The English translation should be "lots of" not simply "lots"


TrentNock

Is there a synonym for veel. Like. Idk if they are proper words. But I'd say. I have lots/tons/heaps. I only ever hear veel. Spoken or written.


Elizabeth261736

One of the most useful phrases I've learned so far!


orionoda

veel/vele, even though aren't adjectives (but adverbs) follow the same -e ending rule of adjectives?


LLBeamer

Why can't "veel" be translated "a lot of"?


Yusuf_Abdurrauf

so "n" in boeken is silent?


KeshiTK

Belle's dream.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.