"Ik heb veel boeken."

Translation:I have many books.

4 years ago

19 Comments


rsharyon

Are they....leather bound, by any chance?

4 years ago

TomGordon2

On bookshelves made from mahogany?

3 years ago

jabramsohn
jabramsohn

"Are they real leather?" https://youtu.be/_9tBfx3ZfFQ?t=22s

3 years ago

gbrotske
gbrotske

Wouldn't a plural noun (boeken) require the -e form of the adjective (vele instead of veel)?

4 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

Veel: always veel, except if a definite article precedes it, then it's vele.

4 years ago

gbrotske
gbrotske

but the section on adjectives says "the plural always gets the -e".

4 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

Veel is an exeption, it's irregular.

4 years ago

Judi.MD

davidvdb: Veel is an exception, it's irregular

The modern model of grammar assigns veel to be a quantifier rather than an adjective, given that it is establishing the quantity of books rather than saying anything about the type, size, color, etc of the books. Veel is the indefinite case (that used in this sentence) and vele is the definite case (used when referring to specific books).

Therefore no exception is required, or monickers of "irregular". Personally, I prefer this model. One less rule exception!

2 years ago

Herriejette

Vele boeken sounds unnatural and maybe an old person would say it that way. Vele is not incorrect, but veel sound better. Vele just stresses it a lot, when somebody uses vele I'd expect a house full of books.

4 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

Is veel or vele used for both countable and uncountable nouns?

3 years ago

dymussaga
dymussaga

"veel boeken" but "vele muizen". Can anybody explain this?

4 years ago

giles_morgan
giles_morgan

Because it was "de vele muizen". It's "vele" when there's an article.

4 years ago

YvonneJanssen

DE vele boeken, DE vele muizen = THE many books, THE many mice

veel boeken, veel muizen = many books, many mice

2 years ago

JoseGranja1

Where is the grammar section? I see just exercises

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

It's on the website only, not the application — unfortunately.

2 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

The type what you hear also accepts "Ik heb vele boeken"... Why is this? I know both can't be right.

4 years ago

UnitarioRe

Why not: Ik heb vele boeken, in this case...De boeken?

4 years ago

TrentNock

Is there a synonym for veel. Like. Idk if they are proper words. But I'd say. I have lots/tons/heaps. I only ever hear veel. Spoken or written.

3 years ago

Elizabeth261736

One of the most useful phrases I've learned so far!

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.