"Ik heb veel boeken."

Translation:I have many books.

July 26, 2014

32 Comments


rsharyon

Are they....leather bound, by any chance?

August 25, 2014

TomGordon2

On bookshelves made from mahogany?

January 20, 2015

jabramsohn

"Are they real leather?" https://youtu.be/_9tBfx3ZfFQ?t=22s

March 24, 2015

gbrotske

Wouldn't a plural noun (boeken) require the -e form of the adjective (vele instead of veel)?

July 26, 2014

davidvdb

Veel: always veel, except if a definite article precedes it, then it's vele.

July 26, 2014

gbrotske

but the section on adjectives says "the plural always gets the -e".

July 26, 2014

davidvdb

Veel is an exeption, it's irregular.

July 26, 2014

Judi.MD

davidvdb: Veel is an exception, it's irregular

The modern model of grammar assigns veel to be a quantifier rather than an adjective, given that it is establishing the quantity of books rather than saying anything about the type, size, color, etc of the books. Veel is the indefinite case (that used in this sentence) and vele is the definite case (used when referring to specific books).

Therefore no exception is required, or monickers of "irregular". Personally, I prefer this model. One less rule exception!

March 20, 2016

christielily

I agree with gbrotske, and if I am not wrong, there are only 6 irregular verbs: hebben, kunnen, mogen, willen, zijn, zullen

August 24, 2014

Mauritz

But veel is no verb.

August 27, 2014

Herriejette

Vele boeken sounds unnatural and maybe an old person would say it that way. Vele is not incorrect, but veel sound better. Vele just stresses it a lot, when somebody uses vele I'd expect a house full of books.

January 3, 2015

PowerBoyAakash

Is veel or vele used for both countable and uncountable nouns?

June 9, 2015

dymussaga

"veel boeken" but "vele muizen". Can anybody explain this?

October 15, 2014

giles_morgan

Because it was "de vele muizen". It's "vele" when there's an article.

November 6, 2014

YvonneJanssen

DE vele boeken, DE vele muizen = THE many books, THE many mice

veel boeken, veel muizen = many books, many mice

March 24, 2016

JoseGranja1

Where is the grammar section? I see just exercises

April 9, 2015

OsoGegenHest

It's on the website only, not the application — unfortunately.

February 19, 2016

DogePamyuPamyu

The type what you hear also accepts "Ik heb vele boeken"... Why is this? I know both can't be right.

October 20, 2014

UnitarioRe

Why not: Ik heb vele boeken, in this case...De boeken?

October 28, 2014

TrentNock

Is there a synonym for veel. Like. Idk if they are proper words. But I'd say. I have lots/tons/heaps. I only ever hear veel. Spoken or written.

February 14, 2015

Elizabeth261736

One of the most useful phrases I've learned so far!

July 26, 2015

LLBeamer

Why can't "veel" be translated "a lot of"?

March 9, 2019

lekaviar

The English translation should be "lots of" not simply "lots"

December 12, 2014

az_aleks

I've noticed the audio, to me, has the 'v' almost sound like an 'f'...is this how it's supposed to sound, or is it a limitation of the audio for the course?

December 31, 2014

Herriejette

You can use both. It's more common to make a v sound like an f. It's laziness actually.

January 3, 2015

az_aleks

Thank you for clarifying!

January 4, 2015

PowerBoyAakash

Hahaha :D

June 9, 2015

nSSn

As I've heard so far in this course, the “v” sounds like and “f” in other words like “vis” or “van”, so I guess it is correct.

January 2, 2015

az_aleks

I actually don't know that that would make it correct. If it's consistent, I think that it might be b/c of the poor audio (elsewhere on the site it's mentioned how the audio that is used is NOT what the team had originally hoped to use, and that it has problems). I would assume that those problems would be consistent.

January 4, 2015

orionoda

veel/vele, even though aren't adjectives (but adverbs) follow the same -e ending rule of adjectives?

April 25, 2016

roundrotis

Why is it not "Ik HEEFT veel boeken"? Difference between heb and heeft please?

June 13, 2016

Mauritz

"heeft" is the 3rd person singular, just like "has" in English. Thus "ik heb" (I have) vs. "hij heeft" (he has).

June 13, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.