1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los métodos"

"Los métodos"

Translation:The methods

May 8, 2013

12 Comments


craig.zar210

anyone else think they say this oddly?


LadySnows

Mother tongue Spanish here: I had to listen to it like three times before getting it right. No human would pronounce it like that.


RAMOSRAUL

yup, it's bugged.


tessbee

Lisagnipura posted from another discussion that in some regions in Spain they tend to drop their "d" in front of an "o", so I guess this is just one of the normal ways natives pronounce this word.


Kitchendesigner

I know Duolingo was started by someone from Guatemala but I thought it used Spanish as spoken in Mexico. Or is this program trying to confuse us by using Spanish from all different regions?


drockalgzemoser

Sounds a bit Portuguese :/


Rayhunter

are you implying that Portuguese is bugged Spanish?


RSvanKeure

Cute. Portugal is farther away from Latium (where Latin started), than Spain, so that may be why their Romance tongue is farther from Latin. Spanish and Italian are much closer. France, well. . . .


eaarthman

Sounds Cockney. Just replace every consonant with a glottal stop, and you're good to go!


RSvanKeure

Like "mount'n" in American English.


jpmcguckin

I heard "métodados." Every time.


Squiddly-Diddly

Just like the last one, only this is saying 'Los metoils' i.e. more than one engine with metal in its oil!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.