"In Finland."

Translation:Anns an Fhionnlainn.

May 15, 2020

14 Comments


LouAnn109855

This is the first time I remember seing Anns. Why does that change from just Ann?


silmeth

See here.

The preposition ann an in changes to anns before definite articles an, am, a’, na:

  • ann am bàta in a boat but anns a’ bhàta in the boat,
  • ann a’ phàirc in a park but anns a’ phàirc in the park,
  • ann an coilltean in woods but anns na coilltean in the woods.

And since Finland in Gaelic is an Fhionnlainn, lit. the Finland with the definite article, you need anns an Fhionnlainn for in (the) Finland.


Marie210662

Thank you so much for explaining this. I will look out for this in future, perhaps The Netherlands or The Hague will enter my Gaelic tuition at some point. It would have been good to have had some guidance in the Notes as it really stumped me but thank you again for your help


AmandaFlee1

It stumped me too, and in some of the lessons it has ann an and no lenition, and in others it has it like this and I cannot for the life of me fathom out if there is a genuine grammatical difference or if it's just a mistake....


joannejoanne12

Unfortunately, a wee mistake was made in Tree 1 so the answer reads as "Ann am Fionnlainn."

The correct translation of this sentence is "Anns an Fhionnlainn."

Finland is An Fhionnlainn in Gaelic, and not 'Am Fionnlainn'. Sorry for the confusion, but both will be accepted here, and it will be fixed in Tree 2 :)


Penguinann

Is there a reason why Finland has a definite article (when other countries don't)? Thank you.


Kate499279

The answer im seeing is "San Fhionnlainn". I think that might be a glitch - it wasn't my answer, came up as a typo


silmeth

san Fhionnlainn is a shortened anns an Fhionnlainn and also acceptable. Probably Duolingo decided that whatever you’ve written is closer to that answer and that you probably intended to write it, so it displayed it as a correct one to you.

Both anns an Fhionnlainn and san Fhionnlainn are OK.

anns an, anns a’ and anns na may be shortened to san, sa, and sna respectively.


Kate499279

Thanks :) I had the 'correct' answer so seeing a word that hadn't been introduced in the course as a correction to what I'd typed was confusing. Thanks for the explanation!


AlisonPalm18

I too was puzzled. Thanks for the explanation.


AndrewFraser.

Brilliant explanation. It was the girst time id seen this, too. Thanks, Silmeth


LyndaParks1

I have just put Anns am Fionnlainn and was told the correct answer is "ann am" I'm totally confused as in a previous lesson I wrote "ann am" and was marked wrong!! Doesn't make sense.


silmeth

Anns am is wrong, it does not appear anywhere. It’s either ann am (before BFMP) / ann an (otherwise) for simple in or leniting anns a’ (before PBCGM) / anns an (otherwise) for in the.

Here it should be anns an Fhionlainn (because Finland is an Fhionlainn in Gaelic, lit. the Finland) but the exercise initially used ann am Fionlainn (just in Finland, without the the in Gaelic, notice no lenition).

What you wrote, anns am, could never happened because an changes to am only before the unlenited consonants BPFM and the definite article in dative (the an after anns is exactly that, the article) lenites (regardless of gender). So BPFM don’t appear after it, as they get lenited (like here: anns an Fhionlainn).

Compare:

  • anns a’ bhàta (in the boat) vs ann am bàta (in a boat),
  • air a’ bhòrd (on the table) vs am bòrd (the table).

Also, reads the comment above.


AlisonPalm18

This has been so helpful. Thank you very much.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.