1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij is dokter van beroep."

"Hij is dokter van beroep."

Translation:He is a doctor by profession.

July 26, 2014

35 Comments


sousquark

"He is a doctor by profession" is often used when a medical doctor takes on a new role - "Sam Galbraith was a doctor by profession" (the late Sam Galbraith was a prominent politician but formerly a skilled neurosurgeon). "Hank Wangford is a doctor by profession" (and then he became a Country and Western artist and songwriter).

"He is an electrician to trade" (or plasterer or plumber or whatever) is more commonly used for skilled craftsmen taking on a new role - "Harrison Ford was a carpenter to trade before he became a famous actor".


Tracey843948

I think that should be 'by trade'...


NRizel

Why he works as a doctor not accepted :((


Ketutsf

"He works as a doctor" is not quite the same. He might be a doctor but not work at all. He could make his money by trading on the prestige of his medical degree to endorse energy drinks.


NRizel

lol, hella your joke sense pushed me out of my seat instead ensuring me to accept the fixated statement XD.. a drink vendor with medical degree certificate lol


hectorlqr

Beroep = Beruf (German)


leth_marc

Would 'by calling' (perhaps more literal) work instead of 'by profession'?


PaulineStinson

No, that would be "roeping". Quite a different thing..


Schatzie

yes, I think this would be more literal


anothernobody

is there some way of re-writing this to make it an acceptable translation?......"his profession is a doctor"


Ketutsf

"He is a doctor by profession" is actually the standard formulation. Less formal would be, "He is a doctor." But that doesn't quite capture the meaning. For example, you might say, "He is a doctor by profession, though he is better known as a human rights advocate." In that sentence, "by profession" serves to emphasize the distinction between his job and his public persona.

"His profession is a doctor" is rather awkward and also a bit off since it is he, not his profession, who is a doctor.


erezsh

"he is a professional doctor" should be acceptable, imho


vam1980

In your sentence, 'professional' is an adjective. That's makes the sentence essentially different.


Burento

I don't think anyone says "he is a doctor by profession."


jake3389

I've heard this sentence used when clarifying a medical doctor from a person who has a doctorate.


vam1980

That's possible: in Dutch a medical doctor is a 'dokter'. Someone with a doctorate is also a 'doctor' (not taken from English but from Latin).


barmalini18

and now how you clarify a medical doctor from a medical doctor with a doctorate?


Beatles-Musician

You are learning German - in that language, it is the same: "Er ist Doktor von Beruf"


Rosemarijn549475

It is a very standard structure in written English.


JonKScott

In American English the expression "I am a __ by trade" would be more common than "...by profession" but has a similar meaning.


mikequinn3

do you know many unprofessional doctors?


Ketutsf

A professional doctor can be be unprofessional, and some definitely are. I think you meant "amateur doctors."


vertederox

Yes, the doctors giving more and more plastic surgery to people who is getting a monsterĀ“s face instead of an improvement are really unprofessional, dont you think?


FreekVerkerk

His profession is doctor ????


AnyTimeTraveler

"He is doctor by profession" should count in my opinion. I am not a native english speaker, so please correct me if I'm wrong and not know about a rule in english grammer, but it sounds correct to me...


KirstenSwi3

You would need an article before doctor to have a proper sentence in English. "He is A doctor by profession."


WillyCroez1

Hij is arts van beroep zou goedgekeurd moeten worden.


hatziloo

Why not "hij is een dokter"?


JanMeu

because it explicitly states "by profession" - putting emphasis on that.


barmalini18

Of course "He is a doctor by occupation" should be accepted as a correct answer. Stupid computer program


barmalini18

Of course "He is a doctor by occupation" should be accepted! Stupid computer program


JanTuts

Isn't "His profession is doctor" also correct?


mangakoibito

Assuming you mean the english, no im pretty sure you have to say "he is a doctor " ive never heard of profession used in a sentence of this kind


Azmad

That changes the sentence structure and therefore the grammar of the translation. It does however accept the more natural "He is a doctor by trade"


edwardshor3

"He is a doctor by occupation" is perfectly clear and more colloquial.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.