1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "an interesting apartment bui…

"an interesting apartment building"

Translation:un immeuble intéressant

May 15, 2020

25 Comments


James52936

The "correct" response shows un immeuble intéressant. Doesn't that translate into an interesting building? Where does appartement come in??


Karuna8063

Apparently, immeuble is only a building that is lived in, and it is often high-rise or an appartment building.


ToZillionRealty

In Quebec, we call a bungalow also "un immeuble"


DavidLamb53073

Maybe a building that is lived in is often (but not always!) an apartment building/block of flats, but does the French word "immeuble" by itself really mean that?


kih37q4

'immeuble' the noun just means 'building'.


DanielPers200180

An office building also exists in French


A.dalego

immeuble on its own is just 'building', not necessarily apartments.


nickyjane2014

That is just what I thought!


phil972096

I had thought that 'immeuble' meant any building? Can we not have added in 'appartement' at all?


tina719814

No help here. More perplexed tha than ever.


cun10009

I would personally translate by:

Un immeuble d'appartements intéressant


ToniArm

That was my thought/answer, also!


tina719814

Confusion Immeuble means BUILDING & APARTMENT BUILDING?

Or more correctly Un immeuble à appartements means AN APPARTMENT BUILDING


JohnCripps1

A french friend has told me that the commonly used word for an apartment building is d'habitation


DavidLamb53073

I wonder if he or she meant "immeuble d'habitation"?


Cathed2

Hate the tips


tina719814

Ok.... un bâtiment also means a building


ToZillionRealty

un immeuble should be translated to an immovable?


Karuna8063

Not if a significant number of French use the word to mean an apartment building. It means whatever the language has developed it to mean.


MreenalMams

Could anyone explain me what is the difference between é & è..?


Karuna8063

they are two different sounds. I think you need to hear them over and over to really know how they sound. I am not French and don't hear sounds well, and I"ve been told that I am not right, so this is just a suggestion to get you started, not the best sound. I always thought of the first, é as similar to the English long a sound [bay, may, say] but apparently it is not accurate. The second, è I thought of as similar to the short e [egg, bet, seven]. That might help you start but you need to hear a French person say it over and over for your brain and ear to get it. I still need to know where the tongue and lips are myself.


MannMike1

I wrote that exact sentence!


Peter941751

I'm not sure a block of flats can actually be interesting.


oluwayemis844201

Imeuble and immeuble what's the difference


Karuna8063

The first is not a word as far as I know. The second is the French word for "building"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.