1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "a beautiful apartment buildi…

"a beautiful apartment building"

Translation:un bel immeuble

May 15, 2020

16 Comments


BatSteph247

I've seen belle and I've seen beau. Is an additional masculine form of beautiful to be used for masculine nouns that start with a vowel?


Zozobinx

Doesn't "immeuble" just mean building? Why would they ask us to translate "a beautiful apartment building" if the answer is simply "un bel immeuble"? Does the word 'immeuble" imply apartment building in French? Je ne comprends pas!


Jojo553168

Yes un immeuble is an apartement builiding, or an office building. For a building in general you would rather say un bâtiment.


Karen785378

I agree, this is not how it was taught before. It actually said appartement and immeuble was just a building.


Aynur0703

I can't understand when use bel and when beau for masculin ?


stephlee1290

I believe you use bel when it begins with a vowel and beau when it begins with a consonant


HelenaElis5

When is it bel or beau?


EricKolkman

Why do you have to write "un bel immeuble" instead of "un beau immeuble". Both are masculin. The same is for "nouvel" and "nouveau". When do you use one of them?


Pippa645381

Previously it has been required to put apartement immeuble, now that has been marked incorrect?!


AnnMassey1

Immeuble is masculine so why is the adjective feminine?


VishalBajp5

bel isn't feminine it is masculine belle is feminine

so there are two words bel and beau

bel we use before masculine words staring with vowel and beau before masculine words starting with consonants

ex: beautiful coat=beau manteau beautiful building=bel immeuble


ph.E9kLef

It is also appartement, no?


ConnorCockapoo

Why not un beau bâtiment d'appartements?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.