1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The ducks read a book."

"The ducks read a book."

Translation:De eenden lezen een boek.

July 26, 2014

15 Comments


HeidiP97

They eat rice and read books. I think we need to watch out for the next takeover of the planet. It was never mentioned that ducks are unable to speak english or dutch, so therefore they must be able to. Watch out for the ducks and their inevitable hostile takeover.


punkdoabc

Hostile? They are reading books, not eating cheeseburgers and wasting gasoline.


hrclbm

I hope not in the lifetime of my grandkids


dpjoseph

Duolingo's Dutch course has some really weird sentences. DL already has a fascination with eating apples, rice, and bread. But Dutch is a bit off. I've seen a sentence that read "books are not for eating".


jobraw

Simple words put in grammatically correct ways with somewhat random words seems to make sense in the understanding of the basics.


PaCa826187

Were you not read fairytales as a child? Poor kid.


Quantum_Toast

To be fair, you'd probably have to tell the ducks that.


MikeBlamires

Why 'lezen' and not 'lees'?

thanks


TomerAshur

Plural form. The subject is 'ducks' and not 'a duck'


XavierAventurin

Subject verb agreement. More than one ducks lezen. Hij, zij, het, leest. Ik lees.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.