Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The ducks read a book."

Translation:De eenden lezen een boek.

4 years ago

13 Comments


NassimJama1

Smart ducks!

3 years ago

SandeepKam14

Yeah!

8 months ago

dpjoseph

Duolingo's Dutch course has some really weird sentences. DL already has a fascination with eating apples, rice, and bread. But Dutch is a bit off. I've seen a sentence that read "books are not for eating".

3 years ago

jobraw
jobraw

Simple words put in grammatically correct ways with somewhat random words seems to make sense in the understanding of the basics.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Were you not read fairytales as a child? Poor kid.

3 years ago

Quantum_Toast

To be fair, you'd probably have to tell the ducks that.

3 years ago

HeidiP97
HeidiP97

They eat rice and read books. I think we need to watch out for the next takeover of the planet. It was never mentioned that ducks are unable to speak english or dutch, so therefore they must be able to. Watch out for the ducks and their inevitable hostile takeover.

3 years ago

hrclbm
hrclbm

I hope not in the lifetime of my grandkids

2 years ago

LaPirocque
LaPirocque

Dutch ducks...

3 years ago

Narigunner
Narigunner

Darkwin ducks!

3 years ago

MikeBlamires
MikeBlamires

Why 'lezen' and not 'lees'?

thanks

2 years ago

TomerAshur

Plural form. The subject is 'ducks' and not 'a duck'

2 years ago

XavierAven

Subject verb agreement. More than one ducks lezen. Hij, zij, het, leest. Ik lees.

4 months ago