1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Don't cry; it's only fiction…

"Don't cry; it's only fiction."

Translation:Ne pleure pas, c'est seulement de la fiction.

May 15, 2020

7 Comments


Seenoff

Why do we need de la fiction; why not simply la fiction ?


Jojo553168

C'est seulement la fiction. → It's only the fiction.


Seenoff

OK Jojo, thanks for pointing this out. I guess it leaves room to be optionally translated in English as It's only 'some' fiction.


Jojo553168

Exactly. You use de la (partitive article) when you could say some in english.


Ziudsura

why do i need de la fiction not simply de fiction; this 'de' business seems absolutely random to me


Martyn413385

OK if talking to an adult, but if talking to the (average) child, then idiomatic English would be more likely: "It's only a story." Poor Bambi :-(


CarlGraing1

Perhaps - but that isn't what the French says.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.