1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il cameriere mette l'acqua n…

"Il cameriere mette l'acqua nelle bottiglie."

Translation:The waiter puts water in the bottles.

July 26, 2014

38 Comments


Bozena64

I suppose it is pretty hard to put the water there. Why not just pour it?


DamionPelosi

Native English Speaker here: The duolingo example is fine.

Put water in the bottles, put water in the pool, put water in the bathtub, put water in the ice trays, put water in the radiator, put water in the fish tank etc. etc. etc.

In some of the examples above you may use a faucet or hose, which we typically wouldn't describe as pouring, but that's fine too.


Trutzenstein

As a native German speaker I "fill" water in bottles. Is that wrong for you or just un usual? - THX


Gaviota_es

"Fill bottles with water" is fine but "fill water in/into bottles" is not :)


kdb119

Native English English-speaker, here: I agree 'put(s)' is fine. Although, 'fill' might be more usual in this context. 'Put' would more usually be used when only partially filling a vessel/container, for example a vase, but then 'put some' might be more common.


jassna

I'm not a native speaker of English, but I've never heard of "putting water" anywhere.


itastudent

You are right. Although it's pretty common in Italian to use the verb "mettere" in this situation, I don't think using "put" would work in English. The meaning in this sentence is actually "pour", but in Italian that would be more literally "versare".


Ampus_Questor

In English you have the verb 'to bottle', which is succinct.


sivo64

He puts the water in the bottles, then passes it off as Pellegrino.


5Pc9Zlfk

Puts water or Puts the water? is my point , you should reply in italian don't give me watered down pellegrino.


cambo1987

Why can I not say 'puts the water'? Why is it just 'put water into the bottles'? Is it not technically 'la aqua' as in 'the water'? It seems like sometimes the la counts and other times it doesn't.


LEONARDOArtist

Exactly. "L'" represents "the." Maybe when the moon is in the seventh house it doesn't represent "the" and other times it does!!!?????


cjbenassi

Marked wrong for writing "the water" instead of just "water"...despite being written as l'acqua


Ian851611

no reply from any one, so no idea, like you why it is wrong !!!


LEONARDOArtist

Me too!! What's up with that????


joyce0228

In the US it is perfectly proper to "put" water in bottles.


Sionel

I really could not hear the difference between the singular and plural of bottles here.


Lalo87644

Hard to understand the speaker, particularly his vowel endings (for example, a versus e).


Elistercium

I wrote "pours water" and it counted wrong(


andrew296861

Why is 'into the bottle' not accepted?


andrew296861

Wait.. nvm, it worked the second time...


Janice410334

The water was wrong but it says l'acqua. Why?


black.jewel

I wrote 'The waiter puts the water in bottles' and it was marked wrong. If there's only one 'the', how do I know where to put it. In the end, the meaning is the same from my opinion .


Stephen91234

Accepted as correct 4/20


Toosei

Why is "put the water" wrong????


AllanAxels

I wrote just that


lauravmustdie

i cant understand the fact that sometumes i put glass for botiglie and its not right, they said it should be bottles, then i put it and its wrong, it should be glasses ❤❤❤ duolingo get some respect


Clint_Westwood

Please can someone refresh my knowledge on when to use 'negli' as opposed to 'nelle'. Is it to do with the end of the (word) object? Or the gender of the object?


Puppet670211

Negli - masculine plural Nelle - female plural


rose.cusim

Wouldn't that be past tense?


Hector290697

I almost answered "The water puts waiter in the bottles".


VigueBarbara

You have twice omitted words for completion of this sentence. Will be impossible to ever get correct.


MarthaDeSa8

I can't see my answer, why


PattQuattr

I had the right answer and it was marked wrong . I tried to screen shot my answer but it didnt work.


INDWADU

How would i know when to use nell negli nello nel??


Gabriela193441

I wrote the water because it says l'acqua it was wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.