1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il cameriere mette l'acqua n…

"Il cameriere mette l'acqua nelle bottiglie."

Translation:The waiter puts water in the bottles.

July 26, 2014

27 Comments


Bozena64

I suppose it is pretty hard to put the water there. Why not just pour it?


jassna

I'm not a native speaker of English, but I've never heard of "putting water" anywhere.


itastudent

You are right. Although it's pretty common in Italian to use the verb "mettere" in this situation, I don't think using "put" would work in English. The meaning in this sentence is actually "pour", but in Italian that would be more literally "versare".


DamionPelosi

Native English Speaker here: The duolingo example is fine.

Put water in the bottles, put water in the pool, put water in the bathtub, put water in the ice trays, put water in the radiator, put water in the fish tank etc. etc. etc.

In some of the examples above you may use a faucet or hose, which we typically wouldn't describe as pouring, but that's fine too.


Trutzenstein

As a native German speaker I "fill" water in bottles. Is that wrong for you or just un usual? - THX


sivo64

He puts the water in the bottles, then passes it off as Pellegrino.


5Pc9Zlfk

Puts water or Puts the water? is my point , you should reply in italian don't give me watered down pellegrino.


1951K

Juvenile..


cambo1987

Why can I not say 'puts the water'? Why is it just 'put water into the bottles'? Is it not technically 'la aqua' as in 'the water'? It seems like sometimes the la counts and other times it doesn't.


cjbenassi

Marked wrong for writing "the water" instead of just "water"...despite being written as l'acqua


Ian851611

no reply from any one, so no idea, like you why it is wrong !!!


joyce0228

In the US it is perfectly proper to "put" water in bottles.


Elistercium

I wrote "pours water" and it counted wrong(


andrew296861

Why is 'into the bottle' not accepted?


andrew296861

Wait.. nvm, it worked the second time...


Sionel

I really could not hear the difference between the singular and plural of bottles here.


AllanAxels

I wrote just that


laurxvian

i cant understand the fact that sometumes i put glass for botiglie and its not right, they said it should be bottles, then i put it and its wrong, it should be glasses wtf duolingo get some respect


Clint_Westwood

Please can someone refresh my knowledge on when to use 'negli' as opposed to 'nelle'. Is it to do with the end of the (word) object? Or the gender of the object?


Puppet670211

Negli - masculine plural Nelle - female plural


rose.cusim

Wouldn't that be past tense?


Janice410334

The water was wrong but it says l'acqua. Why?


Hector290697

I almost answered "The water puts waiter in the bottles".


black.jewel

I wrote 'The waiter puts the water in bottles' and it was marked wrong. If there's only one 'the', how do I know where to put it. In the end, the meaning is the same from my opinion .


Stephen91234

Accepted as correct 4/20


NadiaRausc

Even if Italians use the word "put" in this sentence , whoever gives us correct translations, should use the correct English word which is "pour."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.