1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El núcleo"

"El núcleo"

Translation:The nucleus

July 26, 2014

34 Comments


AmandaCR2

Bad pronunciation, I hear "Él nucleó" :/


tyfok

Tienes razón, está mal pronunciado


possums666

Is it just me, or is she placing stress on the penultimate syllable?


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Actually, I think its the way she's combining the stresses, the syncopation. She is stressing the "u," but she drags the last two enough that it makes it tricky.


TimEsh

The e has more stress than the o, but not as much as the ú. Try pronouncing the word with the stress on the e and you'll hear the difference from what she says.


Perriguez

I think she should stress more in the 'u', it sounds weird to me.


mike252050

The stress should be on the ú. They are mispronouncing it.


GregIhnen

It's not just you


FelipeMiranda09

In this case the ú is the more stressed of all vowels. Try stressing only that letter and then "let go" the rest of the word.


Lene409603

It's just you;-)


DevinCoats

She's saying it correctly as "NOO-cleh-oh." It would be "noo-CLEY-oh," were the accent placed on the "e."


sojournerbliss

I am clearly hearing her stress the 2nd syllable more than the first.


laura.amelia.rr

As a native Spanish speaker, I can tell you that she isn't. It should not sound like that.


Pigslew

"Kernel" must also be correct, but not accepted. Reporting.


Ginkkou

11 months later, had to report it again because it still is counted as wrong


av223119

Still "wrong" as of today, another year has passed.


renemost

And still, after one more year ;-(


HarpoChico

I agree with the first comment. Definitely the second syllable has the most stress.


sojournerbliss

I also agree, that 2nd syllable is getting the most stress, and have reported it. People why are you voting down a comment like this? HarpoChoco, is simply and not rudely expressing an opinion. There is no reason to vote the comjent down. The civil thing to do, would be to agree to disagree.


sojournerbliss

HarpoChico, that is. Apologies.


IanCrane1

I'm hearing "NOO-Clee-oh", as if either the e is Americanized to the long vowel sound, or the word should be spelled núclio.


Kelvin803946

I also heard "clee", on google translate it sounds like "clay". I'm not expert on which is right, but I guess I'll report it and they can decide.


FrancescaG405390

Whats the rule of thumb for accents? When and where do they go?


Esidereo

there are 4 type of word clasifications.

aguda, grave, esdrújula and sobreesdrújula.

the classification is based on the silable where the accent should go.

aguda. they have an accent if they are ended in n, s, or a vowel.

i.e.

fá-cil = easy (needs an accent) listo = ready (doesnt need an accent)

grave. have accent if they do not end in n, s , or vowel.

i.e.

a-ma-ri-llo = yellow na-ción = nation a-go-nía = agony

esdrújula. they always go with an accent.

es-drú-ju-la má-gi-co = magical o-cé -a-no = ocean

sobresdrújula. it is when a word that has an accet goes with another word (mostly with mente) adverbs

i.e.

fá-cil-men-te (eventho the pronunciation might lead you to accentuate the "men", it keeps the first words accent

hope it helped, you can check this link for further explanation.

http://lyricstranslate.com/en/learning-Spanish/RULES-USE-WRITTEN-ACCENT-SPANISH


SamuelGtzH

I'm a Spanish native speaker and it's pronounced wrong, the emphasis is in the letter "u" because it has the orthographic accent not in the letter "o", it sounds weird actually.


Marisa566478

Horrible pronunciation.


SarahK7174

I think of Nacho Libre every time I hear this sebtance


Rollercoas7

Sarah Hackney has a 359 day streak! Anybody else have a streak like that?


RobertDuke

I nearly have 800 days


Rollercoas7

Yosers Loserzhahahahahahhahahabbabahahahhaha


Lets_learn_team.

Mi ordenador tiene un procesador de 4 núcleos


ColetteCozort

Later in the lesson, the pronunciation is correct. In this, its just a reminder; everyone makes mistakes - like former Pres. Bush and many people saying nucular for nuclear.


The.Other.Caleb

I hate that mispronunciation

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started