"Io lavoro ogni giorno tranne la domenica."

Translation:I work every day except Sunday.

May 8, 2013

11 Comments


dompace

My Italian teacher taught us that if the article is included before a day of the week it indicates EVERY sunday (whereas no article means the NEXT sunday) so would "I work every day except Sundays" be acceptable here?

June 28, 2013

Curlygirly

I thought that too

August 18, 2013

italiaoo

As of November 8th 2013 it is accepted.

November 7, 2013

MABBY

Is "ogni" used more than "tutti" in common Italian conversations?

May 8, 2013

italiaoo

How do you say "I work every morning but Sunday" -- emphasizing work before noon?

November 7, 2013

01nick1988

I believe it would be 'mattina' instead of 'giorno'

February 2, 2014

01nick1988

Grrr the woman sounded like she said pranne, not tranne

February 2, 2014

DavidCaldw1

Well that would suck, TGIS?

March 21, 2014

Cinzia47

I wrote - "I work every day apart from Sunday" which seems to convey the same meaning as the stated sentence but it was marked wrong. Can anyone explain why?

August 30, 2014

Simon56551

Is it grammatically logical that it is 'ogni giorno' and not 'ogni giorni'? It seems to me that Italian likes consistency in their grammar, yet this seems an exception (like in English, every day and all days mean the same, yet one gets the plural -s ending)

December 28, 2018

DhruvSoni12

I wrote , I work every day except the sunday , and it gone wrong .... explain me

September 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.