"Which of these is yours?"

Translation:Quale di queste è tua?

May 8, 2013

18 Comments


mukkapazza

Hi everyone!

Il tuo, tuo, la tua and tua all work. The trick is pairing the rest of the words in the sentence to match the gender you picked.

If you use (il) tuo then it must be accompanied by questi. With (la) tua you must use queste.

Quale cannot be replaced with quali because the English sentence indicates you are only looking for one: Which (one) of these is yours?

Hope that makes sense :)

January 8, 2014

grasshopher

Thank you for your help! :-)

January 11, 2014

SusanRankin1

Grazie!!!!

December 9, 2018

mgketteridge

Why not"Quale di queste è le tue? as the yours relates to queste?

January 8, 2014

dnovinc

No, "yours" relates to "quale". And since "quale = which (one) " only "il tuo, tuo, la tua and tua" work, like mukkapazza already pointed out.

April 3, 2014

AlistairThomson

What is wrong with "cui di questi è il tuo?"

June 23, 2014

darkpeak

I don't know, but I've only come across 'cui' preceded by a preposition - a cui, di cui, con cui, etc

December 11, 2014

dfjacobs

"Cui" is not an interrogative pronoun.

July 2, 2015

Fiona676094

Why not Quali di questi? Nothing indicates that the which is singular, does it?

March 11, 2016

jmdbt

I do not understand why "which" is tranlated in the plural since the verb is "is", not "are"

May 8, 2013

coriolano77

Quale is singular, the plural is quali.

May 8, 2013

EliavLavi

Why must it be "tua" and not "tuo" as well?

October 8, 2013

Soglio

Not "il tuo"?

November 26, 2013

EstelleTweedie

"il tuo" is accepted

July 5, 2014

AntimaChat1

Quale di questo è tua? Why is it wrong? In the previous sentence it was correct.

November 21, 2017

roman2095

"these" is plural but "questo" is singular

September 3, 2018

Midtoad

I don't understand why the following is marked wrong, Quale di questi è tua.

January 17, 2019

EdithA.Tressl

Just read the explanation "mukkapazza" gave !!!!

January 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.