1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Which of these is yours?"

"Which of these is yours?"

Translation:Quale di queste è tua?

May 8, 2013

38 Comments


mukkapazza

Hi everyone!

Il tuo, tuo, la tua and tua all work. The trick is pairing the rest of the words in the sentence to match the gender you picked.

If you use (il) tuo then it must be accompanied by questi. With (la) tua you must use queste.

Quale cannot be replaced with quali because the English sentence indicates you are only looking for one: Which (one) of these is yours?

Hope that makes sense :)


grasshopher

Thank you for your help! :-)


flyingbird0026

What's the difference between qual and quale? I tried:

Qual di questi è il tuo?

Is qual not the masculine form of quale?


KatieMacK13

Yes, that helps with the quale but I did not have questi and il tuo accepted . If part of our sentence is correct eg we have used a masculine where this is acceptable but there is another mistake in the sentence, would it not be possible to give that part as an acceptable alternative. (Otherwise we are left puzzling over why it MUST be feminine)


DaveGilmor2

Is it possible to say "quale di questi sono i tuoi"? Can't understand why it was declined.


lrschaefer

This helps more than you can know! thank you


Luigi389071

Peanut butter jelly time


Midtoad

I don't understand why the following is marked wrong, Quale di questi è tua.


EdithA.Tressl

Just read the explanation "mukkapazza" gave !!!!


satishkc

Since you used questi (male), the possessive should match i.e. tuo. Quale di questi é tuo works.


Fiona676094

Why not Quali di questi? Nothing indicates that the which is singular, does it?


mgketteridge

Why not"Quale di queste è le tue? as the yours relates to queste?


dnovinc

No, "yours" relates to "quale". And since "quale = which (one) " only "il tuo, tuo, la tua and tua" work, like mukkapazza already pointed out.


Marninger

'Which of these is yours?'

But '. . sono le tue = are yours?


AlistairThomson

What is wrong with "cui di questi è il tuo?"


darkpeak

I don't know, but I've only come across 'cui' preceded by a preposition - a cui, di cui, con cui, etc


dfjacobs

"Cui" is not an interrogative pronoun.


flyingbird0026

Cui is the logical which. Ie: This thing, which is a thing, is a thing.


jmdbt

I do not understand why "which" is tranlated in the plural since the verb is "is", not "are"


coriolano77

Quale is singular, the plural is quali.


EstelleTweedie

"il tuo" is accepted


crollyanne

Why can it not translate as 'Quale di questi sono i tuoi'


DaveDeRijc

Quale is one, quali are more than one. Quale di queste banane è la tua? Quale di questi panini è il tuo? I think it works like this.


LilyParish1

"quali sono questi e tuo" is this wrong?


Gailmarie2016

The directions are scrambled again.


PHN04

Why is "Which of these is yours" wrong?


Oshobi

Why is "quali di questi è tuo" wrong? Why does the sentence have to be feminine? If it doesn't, why aren't both answers counted right? English is a largely genderless language and it's impossible for me to know what's desired of me in such neutral sentences


Emma573749

Quali di questi , some of many, asks for a plural pronoun. - ‘ sono i tuoi, not ‘ è tua’.


Emma573749

Why is ‘ Quali di questi sono i tuoi ? ‘ wrong?


AnitaVandi2

"Quali di questi è tuo" and "Quali di questi è il tuo", both are not accepted. How do I know it has to be female ?!


Paul716496

The English does NOT specify singular which. Which can also be plural


Juju244

Why is "quale di questi è tua" wrong? Questi can also refer to a group of male AND female people/objects?? Can someone enlighten me please? :)


Liesbeth157662

I wrote exactly this and DL is suggesting I made a typo?? DL says it should be tuo.... there even wasn't such a tile!! Weird.


verna120098

Tile exercise with ONLY the choice of "tua" says i have a typo for NOT choosing "tuo." Here, on the discuss page I see the answer as "tua." * sigh*

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.