1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I used to run every day to t…

"I used to run every day to train."

Translation:Je courais tous les jours pour m'entraîner.

May 15, 2020

4 Comments


Geimle

Is the adverb phrase really so immoveable? Not, Je courais pour m'entrainer tous les jours.


Jojo553168

It sounds a bit different:

Je courais tous les jours pour m'entraîner.
I used to run every day because I wanted to train.
Je courais pour m'entraîner tous les jours.
I used to run because I wanted to train every day.


Foluso14

Why must it be 'pour m'entraîner'? Why not just 'pour entraîner'?


Dhugal3

Can't believe it's taken a life from me for spelling courais with a double r!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.