1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you know the regions in t…

"Do you know the regions in the eastern United States?"

Translation:Tu connais les régions de l'est des États-Unis ?

May 15, 2020

11 Comments


LesterOlso

Could this line be translated " Tu connais les régions des États-Unis de l'est"? How, if at all, is this translation different than the English sentence, which does not affirm "the eastern regions of the United States."


pom666

no... this means that there are two (or more) "Etats-Unis" :Etats-Unis de l'est, Etats-Unis de l'ouest, du sud ....


Cindy316331

I had to translate into French and chose 'sais' instead of 'connais'. I read it as could I list them off, not was I acquainted with them but I believe that either interpretation could be correct. Shouldn't 'sais' be used if it is just a memorized thing, not that you have familiarity with them like 'connais' would refer to?


DarrelDent

I read it the same way you did, like preparing for an exam, not like a question of familiarity.


Don_Martino

Me too. I think that either "savoir" or "connaitre" could be used, but the meaning would be different in the two cases. I'm not a native speaker, though.


DMd619327

I believe there's a different logic behind the usage of these two verbs. Put in a simple way, you 'connais' people and places and you 'sais' information. My understanding is that you can't actually claim to fully know a person or place because there's always something you don't know about them, so you can only be familiar or acquainted with them.


Ripcurlgirl

Savoir is used when there’s another verb involved. When that verb is an infinitive, the English equivalent is "to know how to."

When the other verb is in a subordinate clause, savoir indicates knowledge of that fact or action.

Je sais qu’elle va être en retard. → "I know she’s going to be late."
Il sait quand tu as trouvé le document. → "He knows when you found the document."

The clause may be replaced by a pronoun or implied.

Qui vient à la fête ? → "Who’s coming to the party?"
Je n’en sais rien. → "I don’t know anything about that."
Michel veut être avocat. → "Michel wants to be a lawyer."
Oui, je sais (qu’il veut être avocat). → "Yes, I know (that he wants to be a lawyer)."

Connaître must be used with a direct object, which may be a person, place, or thing.

While connaître can be translated by "to know," it may be helpful to think of it as "to be familiar with":

Est-ce que tu connais Hervé ? → "Do you know Hervé?"
Elle ne connaît pas Paris. → "She doesn’t know / isn’t familiar with Paris."
Je connais bien le français. → "I know a lot of French."

Savoir and Connaître

Two other meanings of "to know" can be translated by either verb.

1) To know a bit of information

Il sait toujours la date.
Il connaît toujours la date.

"He always knows the date."

Je ne sais pas son numéro de téléphone.
Je ne connais pas son numéro de téléphone.

"I don’t know his phone number."

2) To know by heart, to have something memorized

Je sais deux poèmes de Baudelaire par cœur.
Je connais deux poèmes de Baudelaire par cœur.

"I know two of Baudelaire’s poems by heart."

Nous ne savons pas les chiffres par cœur.
Nous ne connaissons pas les chiffres par cœur.

"We don’t know the figures by heart", "We don’t have the figures memorized."


Brian826478

I thought the above translated as "Do you know the eastern regions of the United States", which is not strictly the right answer. Am I correct?


Summerstor5

They seem the same to me, though the word order is a bit different.


Don_Martino

As a life-long inhabitant of the Eastern United States, I have certainly heard the expression "Eastern United States," which would probably best be translated as "les Etats-Unis de l'Est". However, perhaps the lower case "e" in "eastern" rules out this interpretation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.