1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, where is the city…

"Excuse me, where is the city hall?"

Translation:Excusez-moi, où se trouve l'hôtel de ville ?

May 15, 2020

11 Comments


Sucy-en-Brie94

Excusez moi, où se trouve la mairie ? Accepted :)


doublelingot

Excusez-moi, où est l'hôtel de ville ? Accepted :)


Antti546484

"Excuse-moi où est l'hôtel de ville" was accepted.


BarbaraSti2

Où est was not accepted because it is incorrect. Se trouver is the verb.


DonCampbel7

What is the difference between La mairie and l'hotel de ville. Do they not mean the same thing ?


Jojo553168

They both mean the same. We tend to use hôtel de ville in bigger cities.


GraemeSarg

City Hall is "l'hôtel de ville", not "la mairie".

"La mairie" is the town hall, not City Hall.


Ruth212886

Can someone explain why "pardonnez-moi" was marked wrong? Is there a subtle difference between "pardonner" and "excuser" that I am unaware of?


Lng52-._

Ruth212886: There may be a subtle difference between "pardonner" (to forgive, to pardon) and "excuser" (to excuse, to forgive, to pardon). Need the experts, though, to confirm that.


wcjerky

Would 'je m'excuse' or 'désolé' work as synonyms for 'excusez-moi'?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.