"In Italia certe cose non cambiano mai."

Translation:In Italy certain things never change.

May 8, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hybridpro

like those awesome hand gestures


KSmitch

Anyone else find it kinda interesting that it took this long for "Italy" to surface in the Italian lessons?


chatee

I almost misspell it!


Michelange66

The stress on the word ''cambiano'' should be on the first syllable, not the last.


Melmagicspell

Like what never changes?


ClaudeMedearis

Why is it cose instead of così?


An_dz

così is like this, cose is the plural of cosa that means thing.

Examples:

Una cosa così non cambia
A thing like that doesn't change

Cose così non cambiano
Things like that don't change


Isabell819676

Why is " do not change" wrong?


Rodeng2

Missing the "mai"="never"


Erated8

Beh forse, A volta, Dovrebbero.


JonathanBe821503

Picky picky. I wrote, "In Italy, certain things can never be changed." Same thing. Answer wasn't accepted.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.