1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "In Italia certe cose non cam…

"In Italia certe cose non cambiano mai."

Translation:In Italy certain things never change.

May 8, 2013

7 Comments


hybridpro

like those awesome hand gestures


KSmitch

Anyone else find it kinda interesting that it took this long for "Italy" to surface in the Italian lessons?


chatee

I almost misspell it!


Michelange66

The stress on the word ''cambiano'' should be on the first syllable, not the last.


ClaudeMedearis

Why is it cose instead of così?


An_dz

così is like this, cose is the plural of cosa that means thing.

Examples:

Una cosa così non cambia
A thing like that doesn't change

Cose così non cambiano
Things like that don't change


Melmagicspell

Like what never changes?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.