1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The big house has a bathroom…

"The big house has a bathroom, a kitchen and a garden."

Translation:Het grote huis heeft een badkamer, een keuken en een tuin.

July 26, 2014

5 Comments


Naylor1993

When would I use groot instead of grote? I thought I should use it here as huis is a 'het' word.


Fehermadar

het huis - when the 'het word' is preceded by an indefinitie article no letter is attached to the adjective (indefinite article 'een') < for example, Dit is een groot huis, en dat is een klein huisje. > -when the 'het word' is preceded by a definite article een 'e' letter is attached to the adjective preceding the 'het' word ('het',possessive pronoun 'mijn', demonstrative pronoun 'dat') <for example, het groene huis/dat groene huis/mijn groene huis is groener dan uw blauwe huis. >


Nivkotzer

I just remember that the only case where the "e" is ommitted is when you say een + (het word), like een groot huis (hope I don't get it wrong, not a native ^^; )


Ringcycle

Here's how I remember it. In German, there's an adjective rule which says "big 3 get an e". That means for der, das and die, if followed by an adjective, you add an e to the adjective, e.g., das große Haus. It's the same in Dutch. If it's "the" big house (as opposed to "a" big house), you add the e, and put grote, whether it's a de word or a het word.


donjohn1980

I still don't get it

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started