1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non vedo nessuna fragola."

"Non vedo nessuna fragola."

Translation:I do not see any strawberries.

May 8, 2013

80 Comments


rulefollowing

I wrote "I don't see a single strawberry," which was rejected. You guys think that's incorrect? (I reported it under 'my answer is right!' but I don't think that does much... How about "I see not one strawberry?" Or "... nary a strawberry."


Lolologist

Hahaha yes, I like the "nary a strawberry" option!


SuzInAZ1950

That's what I wrote since "nessun" said "not a single." I think Duolingo should accept it. The answers given included "strawberry" and "strawberries." If it was "fragole," it would be strawberries. I think Duolingo's second answer is completely wrong.


GerryAalders

I agree with you, fragola is one strawberry and fragole are more strawberries, Duolingo is completely wrong


deyazuba

no because your answer would be "non vedo una sola fragola" and they want you to learn that nessuna means "nothing" or "any". you should try translating more literally


ClaudeMedearis

And the clues include, "not a single".


DezGilly

I'm not sure I agree. If we are expecting some strawberries, but there aren't any, then "any...(s)" and "a single" are right and "any strawberry" is wrong. If we are expecting, for some reason, only one strawberry then "any strawberry" is right but we should be using - as you say "una sola" instead of nessuna.


Maggie314

Agreed re: situational context.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

"not any," and "(do) not ... any," actually.


secretgardener

I did say "any", was marked wrong, & corrected with "one"


UbwFYffR

What!!!??? Deyazuba, what is wrong with the translation "I don't see any strawberry"? It IS the literal translation, so how can you suggest translating it "more literally"? DL rejected it on 22 December 2020, thus taking no action on all of the previous complaints. Look, this is not complicated, folks. If I have not seen any strawberry, then I have not seen any strawberries. Both answers are correct, the first is more literal, and I expect DL to recognize this fact and stop rejecting "I don't see any strawberry".


01nick1988

All of those are correct but probably more complicated than Duolingo wanted!


MABBY

Surely "fragola" is singular, and not "strawberries"!


mukkapazza

It is! But remember how qualche works? In Italian nessuna is also followed by the singular:

  • Hai qualche fragola? Do you have any strawberries?
  • Non ho nessuna/alcuna fragola. I do not have any strawberries/I do not have a single strawberry.

SanneTofte

if nessuna always precedes a singular noun, same as for qualche, why are there then plural form of nessuna opposed to qualche that only exists as singular?

Also in other sentence discussions it was stated that nessuna only translates into any if it is a positive sentence, which is not the case for this sentence. Otherwise alcuno should be used.

I am confused


dwarven_hydra

It really does make sense...Technically, zero isn't really plural.....


Teresinha

But in "nessuna risposta" I put "any answers" and.... lost one heart...


rjjacob

Thank you. Enjoy your lingot.


sadeghTabibniya

statement is wrong we should not mix English and Italian any strawberry is correct and I do not agree with your statement and duolingo


Naseem200170

Really? so is this sentence 'non vedo nessuna uomo' correct?


oktaya

The answer is in English :D


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Right, in that the most common usage in English is making the negative in the plural.


masterwow

are there differences between nessuna,qualche, alcune and dei that we should know about?


Caterinabella

My question: Why fragola instead of fragole? The translation indicates strawberries - plural, yet the Italian indicates a singular.


hudnut217

My question as well. I haven't really found a definitive answer, but after reading these comments several times, this is what I deduced:

  1. nessuna=any in Italian
  2. nessuna + a noun requires the written/spoken singular form, but
  3. the understanding is translated as plural, i.e., fragola=strawberries
  4. Why? I don't know
  5. Every language is different.
  6. Perhaps the Italians don't like the concept of "any" with a singular noun, and
  7. prefer instead, as lebo lebo pointed out, "non vedo una fragola."
  8. so, just remember 1, 2, and 3

SinaLewis

Fragole is plural right?


jemlush

fragola is 'singular' I wrote 'strawberry' and my answer was rejected. Come on Duolingo get your act together! Dai dai!!


Jeffrey855877

No, it's a question of idiom. In the Italian idiom, the noun is singular, in the English idiom, it's plural.

It's a conceptual thing. The Italians and the English are looking at an empty field. Both don't see any edible food in the field. The Italian doesn't see one strawberry. The Englander doesn't see a whole field of strawberries. But both of them are not seeing what's not there at all - what they both are seeing is an empty field. Since the thing(s) they want to see don't actually exist, it's completely arbitrary as to whether they don't see one or don't see a million - they aren't seeing any in either case.


openupyoureyes

You can't say 'I don't see a strawberry'?


lebo_bebo

Non vedo una fragola = I Don't see a strawberry Non vedo nessuna fragola= I don't see any strawberries.


Mytly

That should have been the correct answer. I have reported it (18/7/2014). "I don't see strawberry" is incorrect English.


lebo_bebo

I think that would translate as "Non vedo una fragola.". It appears that nessuna is used to add emphasis to stress that not a single strawberry is seen.


terenzio52

Some of the problem here is that double negatives are not acceptable in English but are very common in Italian.


Cangurina777

The plural form for strawberries in Italian is "fragole"


Lorenz815249

Hmm, so "I don't see a strawberry" is not correct?


WilliamM.G

DL is wasting my time by now making me give them the incorrect answer that they want.


JesperNorg

Fragola is single. Fragole most plural


Frank47625

Why is "I don't see any strawberry" wrong? I thought fragola is single and fragole is plural, so why is it strawberries here?


ashlward

How do you pronounce "fragola"?

Because Duolingo says "FrAgola" with the accent on the "a", but Google translate says "FragOla", on the "o".


NathanOverlock

Every time I hear "Non vedono.." and have to struggle to figure out what the rest of the sentence is, instead of hearing "non vedo nessuna."


avcara

Yep, it's a clear frameup job. I was suckered into the sme thing. Not a single is the only thing that makes sense in English.


avcara

The only answer that should be wrong is I don't see no strawberry.


rjjacob

"Fragola" is singular. Shouldn't this be "I don't see a single strawberry"?


Jeff_Alfa

Or "another strawberry"?


mdecoster

"a single strawberry" is better than "any strawberry" which just doesn't sound quite right in English without more to the sentence. It would be plural "strawberries" in all but the most unusual circumstances. Just a case where duo is after a specific translation, while in other examples duo is after a more standard translation in English. Sometimes one kind of translation is wanted, sometimes another. The point is not to nit-pick the translations, but to understand why one might be better than another in some situations. One could argue that the preferred translation "any strawberries" misses the point that "fragola" is singular, so to translate the plural is "wrong."


7Bdy

"I don't see strawberry" is listed as a correct response. You have got to be kidding! This is a Hollywood "caveman" style of speaking.


7Bdy

"I see not a single strawberry" is a very correct translation of this sentence.


regsur

Your Italian might be fine but your English is not so good.


CelebrianArwen

Well, it's been so cold lately they've turned blue!


RobertAnge

That is not something one would say in english. Come on duolingo!


srosa__

I took it in the context of looking for something strawberry flavoured or scented. If you are looking for Strawberry ice cream for example, if you don't see any in the freezer your reply would be that you don't see any strawberry, not that you don't see any strawberries.

It is a very niche way to look at it, but it is really the only thing that makes sense.


Jeffrey855877

In your example, "strawberry" is an adjective modifying "ice cream". In the Duo sentence, "strawberry" is a noun. If you went to the grocery store looking for strawberries in the produce section and you didn't find any, you'd report back, "I couldn't find any strawberries."

The difference between adjective and noun makes your example not relevant to the exercise. Sorry to be so blunt, but I couldn't figure out a nicer way of saying it.


srosa__

I don't see any strawberry, non vedo nessuna fragola. Where did I say ice cream was in the sentence? I am saying context wise, flavour or scent makes sense. Sorry to be so blunt, but I couldn't figure out a nicer way of saying it.


bjojoe

Perchè siamo in novembre....


VodacekO

I'm a bit confused, what makes the difference between 'fragola' and 'fragole' then, if the former stands for 'strawberries' here?


Keith_Price

Is fragola an uncountable noun in Italian?


Karin759762

Again, it should be fragole, plural, no?


Karin759762

This only works if you translate it from german and take 'nessuna' as singular (ness-una, or ness-un) nicht eine: not one, then strawberry singular works


henrique_men

Shouldn't "I don't see any strawberry" be right?


MABBY

That isn't quite right. In English, it needs to be plural: "I don't see any strawberries".
If there is only one to be seen, then you can use singular: "I don't see a strawberry" or "I don't see one strawberry".


henrique_men

Grazie mille


MariaIramendy

the dictionary tells me that nessuna is any. Why strawberries when fragola is singular. Would any madrelingua help me please to understand this?


MABBY

It was attempted to answer that above. If you use an indefinite adjective like "nessun" or "qualche" then a singular noun is expected afterwards.
Personally, I've only ever seen the rule applied on Duolingo with Qualche, and the others use the gender and quantity that matches.
You will discover the same thing happens with "verdura", which can be the single or the plural "vegetables" depending on what indefinite adjective is in front of it.


Lasse24647

My answer was "I don't see any strawberries" was considered wrong. Strange, not the least since this was exactly what was in the red correction box.


CJP22

Fragola is the singular of the Italian for strawberry so what I said is correct. Your "correct" answer is a paraphrase of the literal translation. The two English phrases, yours & mine, convey the same meaning and yours is the more usual English but is not a true translation in my view.


blackofe

"i don't see any strawberry" is not correct?


David26043

What is plural for fragola? It appears to be fragola. Interessante.


RudolfJunK

I answered in singular but duolingo says it's plural. Please review this sentence.


EDK-Learner

"I do not see any strawberry " should also be accepted. Example: Where is the apple? It's next to the strawberry. I do not see any strawberry.


ETK17

I do not see any strawberry would be the right answer I guess.


Tommy556270

Why cant i write strawberry its absolutely grammatical in english


BelleOlson1

Fragola is not plural


NickK312153

Why is "fragola" in the singular used, but "strawberries" in the plural is only accepted??


Gerry_Smith

What has happened to this programme? If one presents a wrong answer, it is deleted as the correct answer is shown and one cannot look for one's mistake. Is this a result of some sort of programme update and are others experiencing the same problem?


marialdejerez

The word "fragola" is used in singular as well as in plural?


Justine838844

In another thread a helpful answer stated that for whatever reason in Italian, negative sentences use single determiners, and positive sentences use plural determiner and nouns. So no complex rule, this is easy to remember.


antrozito

i will add my voice to the group. Fragola is one strawberry not plural for strawberries.


alex32375

It marked me wrong because I used " I don't" instead of " I do not".....really???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.