"Non vedo nessuna fragola."

Translation:I do not see any strawberries.

May 8, 2013

74 Comments


rulefollowing

I wrote "I don't see a single strawberry," which was rejected. You guys think that's incorrect? (I reported it under 'my answer is right!' but I don't think that does much... How about "I see not one strawberry?" Or "... nary a strawberry."

February 16, 2014

Lolologist

Hahaha yes, I like the "nary a strawberry" option!

June 12, 2014

deyazuba

no because your answer would be "non vedo una sola fragola" and they want you to learn that nessuna means "nothing" or "any". you should try translating more literally

August 27, 2014

ClaudeMedearis

And the clues include, "not a single".

September 6, 2015

DezGilly

I'm not sure I agree. If we are expecting some strawberries, but there aren't any, then "any...(s)" and "a single" are right and "any strawberry" is wrong. If we are expecting, for some reason, only one strawberry then "any strawberry" is right but we should be using - as you say "una sola" instead of nessuna.

April 5, 2016

Maggie314

Agreed re: situational context.

September 7, 2016

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

"not any," and "(do) not ... any," actually.

March 13, 2015

secretgardener

I did say "any", was marked wrong, & corrected with "one"

April 15, 2018

SuzInAZ1950

That's what I wrote since "nessun" said "not a single." I think Duolingo should accept it. The answers given included "strawberry" and "strawberries." If it was "fragole," it would be strawberries. I think Duolingo's second answer is completely wrong.

April 14, 2015

GerryAalders

I agree with you, fragola is one strawberry and fragole are more strawberries, Duolingo is completely wrong

November 5, 2018

01nick1988

All of those are correct but probably more complicated than Duolingo wanted!

February 16, 2014

BlackSea

"I don't see a single strawberry"

It's just find AND suggested by them. I tried it for the heck of it and 2 years later the result is the same!

March 13, 2016

MABBY

Surely "fragola" is singular, and not "strawberries"!

May 8, 2013

mukkapazza

It is! But remember how qualche works? In Italian nessuna is also followed by the singular:

  • Hai qualche fragola? Do you have any strawberries?
  • Non ho nessuna/alcuna fragola. I do not have any strawberries/I do not have a single strawberry.
May 8, 2013

SanneTofte

if nessuna always precedes a singular noun, same as for qualche, why are there then plural form of nessuna opposed to qualche that only exists as singular?

Also in other sentence discussions it was stated that nessuna only translates into any if it is a positive sentence, which is not the case for this sentence. Otherwise alcuno should be used.

I am confused

November 29, 2014

dwarven_hydra

It really does make sense...Technically, zero isn't really plural.....

June 19, 2013

Teresinha

But in "nessuna risposta" I put "any answers" and.... lost one heart...

November 9, 2013

rjjacob

Thank you. Enjoy your lingot.

June 8, 2015

sadeghTabibniya

statement is wrong we should not mix English and Italian any strawberry is correct and I do not agree with your statement and duolingo

February 23, 2019

oktaya

The answer is in English :D

July 17, 2013

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Right, in that the most common usage in English is making the negative in the plural.

March 13, 2015

Caterinabella

My question: Why fragola instead of fragole? The translation indicates strawberries - plural, yet the Italian indicates a singular.

January 2, 2016

hudnut217

My question as well. I haven't really found a definitive answer, but after reading these comments several times, this is what I deduced:

  1. nessuna=any in Italian
  2. nessuna + a noun requires the written/spoken singular form, but
  3. the understanding is translated as plural, i.e., fragola=strawberries
  4. Why? I don't know
  5. Every language is different.
  6. Perhaps the Italians don't like the concept of "any" with a singular noun, and
  7. prefer instead, as lebo lebo pointed out, "non vedo una fragola."
  8. so, just remember 1, 2, and 3
January 7, 2016

masterwow

are there differences between nessuna,qualche, alcune and dei that we should know about?

December 20, 2014

SinaLewis

Fragole is plural right?

July 5, 2015

frankmazuca

yes

April 2, 2016

jemlush

fragola is 'singular' I wrote 'strawberry' and my answer was rejected. Come on Duolingo get your act together! Dai dai!!

December 8, 2016

Jeffrey855877

No, it's a question of idiom. In the Italian idiom, the noun is singular, in the English idiom, it's plural.

It's a conceptual thing. The Italians and the English are looking at an empty field. Both don't see any edible food in the field. The Italian doesn't see one strawberry. The Englander doesn't see a whole field of strawberries. But both of them are not seeing what's not there at all - what they both are seeing is an empty field. Since the thing(s) they want to see don't actually exist, it's completely arbitrary as to whether they don't see one or don't see a million - they aren't seeing any in either case.

January 24, 2017

openupyoureyes

You can't say 'I don't see a strawberry'?

February 6, 2014

lebo_bebo

Non vedo una fragola = I Don't see a strawberry Non vedo nessuna fragola= I don't see any strawberries.

July 19, 2014

MytlyM

That should have been the correct answer. I have reported it (18/7/2014). "I don't see strawberry" is incorrect English.

July 18, 2014

lebo_bebo

I think that would translate as "Non vedo una fragola.". It appears that nessuna is used to add emphasis to stress that not a single strawberry is seen.

March 17, 2014

terenzio52

Some of the problem here is that double negatives are not acceptable in English but are very common in Italian.

June 6, 2015

Cangurina777

The plural form for strawberries in Italian is "fragole"

April 26, 2016

Lorenz815249

Hmm, so "I don't see a strawberry" is not correct?

June 16, 2017

WilliamM.G

DL is wasting my time by now making me give them the incorrect answer that they want.

January 22, 2019

JesperNorg

Fragola is single. Fragole most plural

January 27, 2019

Frank47625

Why is "I don't see any strawberry" wrong? I thought fragola is single and fragole is plural, so why is it strawberries here?

March 6, 2019

ashlward

How do you pronounce "fragola"?

Because Duolingo says "FrAgola" with the accent on the "a", but Google translate says "FragOla", on the "o".

May 18, 2014

Marcomero

frA go la

July 3, 2014

NathanOverlock

Every time I hear "Non vedono.." and have to struggle to figure out what the rest of the sentence is, instead of hearing "non vedo nessuna."

February 12, 2015

avcara

Yep, it's a clear frameup job. I was suckered into the sme thing. Not a single is the only thing that makes sense in English.

March 12, 2015

avcara

The only answer that should be wrong is I don't see no strawberry.

March 22, 2015

rjjacob

"Fragola" is singular. Shouldn't this be "I don't see a single strawberry"?

June 8, 2015

Jeff_Alfa

Or "another strawberry"?

July 4, 2015

mdecoster

"a single strawberry" is better than "any strawberry" which just doesn't sound quite right in English without more to the sentence. It would be plural "strawberries" in all but the most unusual circumstances. Just a case where duo is after a specific translation, while in other examples duo is after a more standard translation in English. Sometimes one kind of translation is wanted, sometimes another. The point is not to nit-pick the translations, but to understand why one might be better than another in some situations. One could argue that the preferred translation "any strawberries" misses the point that "fragola" is singular, so to translate the plural is "wrong."

October 7, 2015

7Bdy

"I don't see strawberry" is listed as a correct response. You have got to be kidding! This is a Hollywood "caveman" style of speaking.

February 16, 2016

7Bdy

"I see not a single strawberry" is a very correct translation of this sentence.

February 16, 2016

regsur

Your Italian might be fine but your English is not so good.

March 31, 2016

CelebrianArwen

Well, it's been so cold lately they've turned blue!

April 6, 2016

RobertAnge

That is not something one would say in english. Come on duolingo!

May 21, 2016

srosa__

I took it in the context of looking for something strawberry flavoured or scented. If you are looking for Strawberry ice cream for example, if you don't see any in the freezer your reply would be that you don't see any strawberry, not that you don't see any strawberries.

It is a very niche way to look at it, but it is really the only thing that makes sense.

December 27, 2016

Jeffrey855877

In your example, "strawberry" is an adjective modifying "ice cream". In the Duo sentence, "strawberry" is a noun. If you went to the grocery store looking for strawberries in the produce section and you didn't find any, you'd report back, "I couldn't find any strawberries."

The difference between adjective and noun makes your example not relevant to the exercise. Sorry to be so blunt, but I couldn't figure out a nicer way of saying it.

January 24, 2017

srosa__

I don't see any strawberry, non vedo nessuna fragola. Where did I say ice cream was in the sentence? I am saying context wise, flavour or scent makes sense. Sorry to be so blunt, but I couldn't figure out a nicer way of saying it.

January 24, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Since you asked, and to quote you verbatim: you wrote: "If you are looking for Strawberry ice cream.... Then you say that, if you couldn't find any, you wouldn't say "that you don't see any strawberries [ice cream]". that would translate as non vedo nessuno gelato alla fragola. I have no idea whether Italians refer to ice cream by their flavor name alone - do you? It would help a lot to know that.

Anyway, you seem to think that the adjective strawberry is somehow relevant to the noun fragola and helps clear up the problem some people are having understanding with how a singular noun can be translated as a plural noun. How does a noun function relate to an adjective function here? What does it clear up? I really can't understand what you're getting at, so it would be helpful if you could clarify that.

PS I was trying to be nice, even though I knew I was being blunt. I apologized beforehand for being so abrupt. If there'd been a nicer way I could figure out to say it, I would have. Quoting my words back at me seems to be some kind of taunt. Ordinarily, I'd call outright rude, but I'm aware that there is a lot of miscommunication that goes on in on-line chat-rooms like this. So, if it was meant to just be funny, please realize that it also comes across as being a bit rude, even if you didn't intend it to be. It's usually better not to indulge in humor directed at other people, because it's too easy to be misunderstand or misstated. Jokes about other things are just fine because they're not personal.

January 25, 2017

bjojoe

Perchè siamo in novembre....

November 16, 2016

VodacekO

I'm a bit confused, what makes the difference between 'fragola' and 'fragole' then, if the former stands for 'strawberries' here?

February 22, 2017

Keith_Price

Is fragola an uncountable noun in Italian?

May 14, 2017

Karin759762

Again, it should be fragole, plural, no?

June 26, 2017

Karin759762

This only works if you translate it from german and take 'nessuna' as singular (ness-una, or ness-un) nicht eine: not one, then strawberry singular works

June 26, 2017

henrique_men

Shouldn't "I don't see any strawberry" be right?

July 7, 2017

MABBY

That isn't quite right. In English, it needs to be plural: "I don't see any strawberries".
If there is only one to be seen, then you can use singular: "I don't see a strawberry" or "I don't see one strawberry".

July 7, 2017

henrique_men

Grazie mille

July 7, 2017

MariaIramendy

the dictionary tells me that nessuna is any. Why strawberries when fragola is singular. Would any madrelingua help me please to understand this?

July 10, 2017

MABBY

It was attempted to answer that above. If you use an indefinite adjective like "nessun" or "qualche" then a singular noun is expected afterwards.
Personally, I've only ever seen the rule applied on Duolingo with Qualche, and the others use the gender and quantity that matches.
You will discover the same thing happens with "verdura", which can be the single or the plural "vegetables" depending on what indefinite adjective is in front of it.

July 10, 2017

Lasse24647

My answer was "I don't see any strawberries" was considered wrong. Strange, not the least since this was exactly what was in the red correction box.

August 1, 2017

CJP22

Fragola is the singular of the Italian for strawberry so what I said is correct. Your "correct" answer is a paraphrase of the literal translation. The two English phrases, yours & mine, convey the same meaning and yours is the more usual English but is not a true translation in my view.

August 6, 2017

blackofe

"i don't see any strawberry" is not correct?

August 19, 2017

David260430

What is plural for fragola? It appears to be fragola. Interessante.

September 17, 2017

RudolfJunK

I answered in singular but duolingo says it's plural. Please review this sentence.

November 14, 2017

EDK-Learner

"I do not see any strawberry " should also be accepted. Example: Where is the apple? It's next to the strawberry. I do not see any strawberry.

June 11, 2018

ETK17

I do not see any strawberry would be the right answer I guess.

December 10, 2018

Tommy556270

Why cant i write strawberry its absolutely grammatical in english

January 16, 2019

BelleOlson1

Fragola is not plural

March 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.