1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You will become a great phot…

"You will become a great photographer, Anna."

Translation:Tu deviendras une grande photographe, Anna.

May 15, 2020

9 Comments


LudaSkryab

how come "great photographer" - une grande photographe, and "great veterinarian" un veterinaire genial?


Kipper147834

Lost a heart for misspelling Anna as Anne


MarieBroad

I think when "grande" means "great" and not "large" the adjective comes after the noun


Jojo553168

the adjective comes after the noun

No, it's the other way around.

     Un grand homme. A great man.
     Un homme grand. A tall man.


Louradour5

No, 'une photographe grande' is wrong.


Gerry358463

This heart business only annoys me!


Gillian60372

Une photographe génial not accepted!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.