1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui chiede l'impossibile."

"Lui chiede l'impossibile."

Translation:He asks the impossible.

May 8, 2013

30 Comments


AndezGrip

One impossible, coming right up!

July 1, 2013

Twinkle_M

the skater then tries to do an impossible , but fails miserably and goes straight into the concrete

August 30, 2019

TheGandalf

Cool sentence.

May 8, 2013

milanista1982

"Always with you what cannot be done. Hear you nothing that I say?" -Yoda

November 13, 2014

pawelkekus

Do, or do not. There is no try.

September 19, 2017

sabi33

I did not understand the meaning of the whole sentence !!would u Please translate it in a better way

December 26, 2013

gloomee

Is it like "he asks for the impossible"?

February 5, 2014

ksoo

I also would like to know this. Is there a "for" implied? How would you be able to tell the difference between, say, "He asks the dogs" and "He asks FOR the dogs" (requests the dogs, not asks on behalf of the dogs)?

January 3, 2015

CJ.Dennis

"the impossible" is a conceptual noun, and "to ask the impossible" is a well-known phrase/idiom. You can't reasonably ask a concept for something or to do something since it has no agency (it can't perform actions), so it is understood as a prepositional object even without the preposition, not as a direct object. The meaning is exactly the same as "to ask for impossible".

February 12, 2018

Ariaflame

If the following was something that a question could be asked of then I suspect 'per' would be used. Chiede i cani (he asks the dogs) Chiede per i cani (he asks for the dogs)

March 30, 2015

Rodomonte

He expects the impossible from me.

December 26, 2013

fJLo

He asked for something that cannot be done. E.g. Can I have the moon?

May 11, 2014

carmenstanca

He demands the impossible = something that is impossible.

July 22, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

if you are asking "can I write, 'he asks something that is impossible'", why do you want to add to something that is very clear and complete as it is?

Italians do know how to say what you are proposing. "lui chiede qualcosa che e(accented) impossibile."

July 22, 2018

YeezusWest

Row row fight the power!

July 8, 2015

deejayvaidya

I tried "He demands the impossible". I thought it more idiomatic, but it was not accepted.

March 23, 2016

stevesantore

Can you please stop global warming? Pleeeeeease?

April 18, 2016

JuliaTransue

Is he a politician?

January 8, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

this use of impossibile is not an adjective. this is a noun. regarding other comments in this thread, this is a common English (US) expression. it doesn't require anything other than a straight translation. no implied words necessary (for, from me, etc.) my question is: when an adjective is used as a noun is it always masculine? or could you use the feminine form and still be correct?

January 10, 2018

funnyiloveitaly2

Why not he asks the unearthly?

June 17, 2014

Briguy84

Can anyone guess where this one is from "Tu chiedi l'impossibile"? I'll give an lingot to the first person who answers correct

August 31, 2014

hayley_t

Someone in Star Wars (Luke or Yoda?)

January 5, 2015

Briguy84

Very close, but which one!!!

January 5, 2015

hayley_t

Ahhhh.Luke?

January 6, 2015

Briguy84

Correct, here's a lingot for you! It was in Empire Strikes Back and when Luke tries and fails to lift his X-Wing

January 7, 2015

oscar29020

If you give me a lingot, I give you two

September 6, 2014

Virgil50AD

To get a green bed!

March 29, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Typical

    December 14, 2016

CavalloSenzaNome

    Isn't impossibile in this sentence a noun rather than an adjective? Or is it assumed that impossibile describes a thing?

    August 6, 2017

Vahiidnourii

    so you should call TOM CRUISE

    December 15, 2017
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.