1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui chiede l'impossibile."

"Lui chiede l'impossibile."

Translation:He asks the impossible.

May 8, 2013

31 Comments


AndezGrip

One impossible, coming right up!


Twinkle_M

the skater then tries to do an impossible , but fails miserably and goes straight into the concrete


TheGandalf

Cool sentence.


milanista1982

"Always with you what cannot be done. Hear you nothing that I say?" -Yoda


pawelkekus

Do, or do not. There is no try.


sabi33

I did not understand the meaning of the whole sentence !!would u Please translate it in a better way


gloomee

Is it like "he asks for the impossible"?


ksoo

I also would like to know this. Is there a "for" implied? How would you be able to tell the difference between, say, "He asks the dogs" and "He asks FOR the dogs" (requests the dogs, not asks on behalf of the dogs)?


CJ.Dennis

"the impossible" is a conceptual noun, and "to ask the impossible" is a well-known phrase/idiom. You can't reasonably ask a concept for something or to do something since it has no agency (it can't perform actions), so it is understood as a prepositional object even without the preposition, not as a direct object. The meaning is exactly the same as "to ask for impossible".


Ariaflame

If the following was something that a question could be asked of then I suspect 'per' would be used. Chiede i cani (he asks the dogs) Chiede per i cani (he asks for the dogs)


Rodomonte

He expects the impossible from me.


fJLo

He asked for something that cannot be done. E.g. Can I have the moon?


carmenstanca

He demands the impossible = something that is impossible.


PATRICKPIZ1

if you are asking "can I write, 'he asks something that is impossible'", why do you want to add to something that is very clear and complete as it is?

Italians do know how to say what you are proposing. "lui chiede qualcosa che e(accented) impossibile."


YeezusWest

Row row fight the power!


PATRICKPIZ1

this use of impossibile is not an adjective. this is a noun. regarding other comments in this thread, this is a common English (US) expression. it doesn't require anything other than a straight translation. no implied words necessary (for, from me, etc.) my question is: when an adjective is used as a noun is it always masculine? or could you use the feminine form and still be correct?


deejayvaidya

I tried "He demands the impossible". I thought it more idiomatic, but it was not accepted.


stevesantore

Can you please stop global warming? Pleeeeeease?


JuliaTransue

Is he a politician?


funnyiloveitaly2

Why not he asks the unearthly?


Briguy84

Can anyone guess where this one is from "Tu chiedi l'impossibile"? I'll give an lingot to the first person who answers correct


hayley_t

Someone in Star Wars (Luke or Yoda?)


Briguy84

Very close, but which one!!!


Briguy84

Correct, here's a lingot for you! It was in Empire Strikes Back and when Luke tries and fails to lift his X-Wing


oscar29020

If you give me a lingot, I give you two


Virgil50AD

To get a green bed!


[deactivated user]

CavalloSenzaNome

    Isn't impossibile in this sentence a noun rather than an adjective? Or is it assumed that impossibile describes a thing?


Vahiidnourii

    so you should call TOM CRUISE


MartinTayl848361

    I remember Luke saying that to yoda before he flung the x-wing out of swamp to prove a point

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.