1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I'll have to go to class eveā€¦

"I'll have to go to class every day."

Translation:Je devrai aller en cours tous les jours.

May 15, 2020

5 Comments


Gerry910494

How is one to know which preposition to use? Au cours. en cours, au travail etc.


Summerstor5

To the English language ear "TO the class" sound right, but French emphasizes that you will be in or among the class when you get there. They also say you take your vacation "en famille" in or among your family rather than at your family.


Louradour5

because the full expression is 'aller en cours'. 'au travail' is not a place to study.


Gerry910494

Thank you, but is there a way to discern which to use in any given situation? Or is it just a matter of memorizing all the cases?


monique692886

I try to internalise such expressions little by little because there are (probably) no rules. Isn't it the same with every language?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.