"Jullie eten rijst."

Translation:You eat rice.

July 26, 2014

48 Comments


kaybekwa

Y'all can be used as a translation for Jullie

December 29, 2014

NealFisher

It also accepts "you all", but really y'all is always my first impulse for things like this - since really it seems like regional stuff like that's the closest thing English has to a second-person plural pronoun.

Now, if they counted words like youins, youse, or yinz, I'd be impressed.

September 19, 2015

Emmett705338

actually, originally 'you' was THE 2nd P. Pl. pronoun for English, and 'thou' was the singular form. we started using ONLY 'you', but it still functions as both a singular and plural pronoun in English. except for changing dialects, as you've said, that use 'ya'll'.

August 12, 2016

Gelgisith

Scots English has "youse" for 2nd person plural.

October 31, 2016

mickeymouse1955

If y'all can be used then ya'll should be correct. It really depends on whee you live.

March 23, 2016

Trilingo305

Very, very interesting jullie!

April 17, 2017

SarahTheEntwife

Is Jullie the formal you for Dutch? Or plural?

July 26, 2014

alexandre.lohn

Plural

July 26, 2014

SarahTheEntwife

Thank you!

July 27, 2014

vam1980

The formal 2nd person (singular ánd plural) is 'u'.

July 26, 2014

lingofrnech

I saw that evil á in "ánd"

July 10, 2016

SarahTheEntwife

Thank you!

July 27, 2014

Jamileh16

Thank you

April 16, 2016

WahdaMehdi

Plural

July 19, 2018

ashaman5

Is the Netherlands secretly Alabama? Y'all? Loved this and will now remember it forever.

February 12, 2016

Susande

Jullie probably already existed in Dutch when the French and English were still waging war over the area that is now Alabama.

February 12, 2016

ashaman5

Of course. However, literalism quashes humor at every turn. Thanks.

February 13, 2016

mickeymouse1955

If y'all can be used then ya'll should be correct. It really depends on where you live.

March 23, 2016

korayner

I thought that it was a common named used in the Netherlands lmao

October 16, 2016

SavvyAdam

Is Jullie the Dutch equivalent to the German Sie, or French vous when speaking to someone you don't know in a formal sense.

February 11, 2016

Susande

Nope. Jullie is the informal second person plural, u is the formal second person plural. Although Dutch are quite informal, so it is possible that a Dutch person would use jullie in a situation where a German or French person would always use Sie/vous.

February 11, 2016

SavvyAdam

After I posted this I went back to look a the personal pronouns,"U" should be easy to remember.

February 11, 2016

Romi_Indrawan

Come join with our Dutch club V4X5H2

March 27, 2017

Daniil536112

This is cool app

September 10, 2015

babak1987

When we use en on verb like eten

November 13, 2015

wsluis

jullie = they, not you!

May 4, 2016

vam1980

That's incorrect. Jullie = you, zij = they!

May 4, 2016

wsluis

I think (you) are right, but you can be used different ways, https://translate.google.nl/?hl=nl#en/nl/You%20eat%20rice

May 4, 2016

catinatoilet

is this the plural of like je or jij?

June 26, 2016

rocheline.05

jullie eten rijst can be you eating rice, right?

September 29, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

No; "You eating rice" is not a complete English sentence

September 30, 2016

rocheline.05

bedankt

October 6, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Niets te danken!

October 6, 2016

Musetta

Does anybody knows why is the N in the word "eten" is pronounced? As far as I can hear, here in Utrecht, the Netherlands, they don't pronounce the last N in the verb....

October 25, 2016

vam1980

That may depend on where in The Netherlands you are. There are definitely parts of The Netherlands where the 'n' is not pronounced very clearly.

October 25, 2016

mahsa_mt2005

The letter R, is pronounced different in some words. Where to pronounce it like r in english and like r in for example german or french?

November 6, 2016

ClarkWool

I'm repeating what I've read elsewhere in the Dutch comments: the majority of Dutch speakers roll the "r" more like a Spanish speaker (tip of the tongue against the roof of the mouth), and a minority swallow it a bit more (back of the tongue against the throat) like a German or French speaker. Nobody seems to say that it's like the American "r" (tip of the tongue curved up into the front of the mouth, touching nothing).

January 4, 2017

languagepotato

there are regions where they have the american-like r, but it sounds relatively posh to most other people.

January 1, 2019

magdalenojuan

I wrote a report because I thought "Jullie" was the name and not plural. I feel so stupid!

February 3, 2017

DianeYoung1

They even accept "you guys." I am pleased.

June 28, 2017

HendrikHolland

what a bunch of nonsense. I have never in any context used Jullie for "you". Only have used it for "you guys". as in " you guys need to put the toys away". " Jullie moeten het spelletjes terug''

October 20, 2017

SirFluffers

Lol I thought Jullie was the dutch version of Julie

December 31, 2017

xMerrie
Mod

"Julie" is also a Dutch name, but I think "Julia" is more common.

January 21, 2018

Rizal-12

I tought jullie was a name

January 21, 2018

ohhdanigirl

I almost typed Julie hahah

September 14, 2018

AnnalisaAb6

How do we pronounce rijst (rice) ray-st or ry-st

October 6, 2018

Gelgisith

IJ sounds like eye in this case. It usually does, with the main exception being the ending -lijk (where it sounds like the a in ago).

October 8, 2018

UmarHasana

That's wrong

March 29, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.