"Siamo perfetti?"

Translation:Are we perfect?

May 8, 2013

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

TheGandalf

No, come umani, non siamo perfetti.

May 8, 2013

jacob_sangi

lol, Sei l'unico col questa risposta.. haha, bravo paiso.

February 10, 2015

Jae633849

Non siamo ancora perfetti nella lingua italiana!

February 20, 2019

scandalousdan

Some of us are [insert painted fingernails emoji here]

January 30, 2016

ptoro

Another example of how Duolingo desperately needs to increase the relevancy of the sentences in the Italian course.

October 11, 2014

Procrastinans

Does this mean "We are perfect"? (an odd thing to say) or something like "we are done?"/"We are finished?"

November 9, 2013

gsgalli

I believe it only means "are we perfect? or even "we are perfect".

September 4, 2015

bluelion04

hope we will be

July 28, 2014

Derpywhisker

Autocorrect changed my sentence from "We are perfect" to "We are perverting" lol XD

May 30, 2014

Ella_Wren

Nobody's perfect ;D

January 3, 2017

imogenwil

I gotta work it

November 20, 2018

fofolafo

Ma Gandalf... Nonostanto quando finisciamo DuoLingo Italiano con tre cuori intatti?

March 23, 2014

LadyLukara

sì, siamo perfetti.

March 25, 2014

iVixey

Or are we dancers?

November 22, 2017

XyloPiano

Another deeply philosophical sentence from Duolingo. XD

July 3, 2018

lev36

Ovviamente!

October 10, 2018

nataliaveras

Io sono, haha.

May 7, 2014

AndrDemetr

Curious. We can also say "Aren't we perfect?", with doubt to the second person. Hence expecting "No we're not (perfect)", but if the second person said "yes", it is taken that the second person agrees that they are perfect. Does the same conversation rules aply in Italian?

August 4, 2014

Landon662726

Could a correct response to this question be "Siamo Perfetti." ? Guy1: "Siamo Perfetti?" Guy2: "Siamo Perfetti."

January 27, 2016

Libellule808

Certo!

February 18, 2018

torontella

Is this from the flirting module?

September 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.