1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Siamo perfetti?"

"Siamo perfetti?"

Translation:Are we perfect?

May 8, 2013

31 Comments


TheGandalf

No, come umani, non siamo perfetti.


jacob_sangi

lol, Sei l'unico col questa risposta.. haha, bravo paiso.


Jae633849

Non siamo ancora perfetti nella lingua italiana!


scandalousdan

Some of us are [insert painted fingernails emoji here]


ptoro

Another example of how Duolingo desperately needs to increase the relevancy of the sentences in the Italian course.


Procrastinans

Does this mean "We are perfect"? (an odd thing to say) or something like "we are done?"/"We are finished?"


gsgalli

I believe it only means "are we perfect? or even "we are perfect".


trash2159

It says what is means after you push check =)


Derpywhisker

Autocorrect changed my sentence from "We are perfect" to "We are perverting" lol XD


XyloPiano

Another deeply philosophical sentence from Duolingo. XD


Ella_Wren

Nobody's perfect ;D


iVixey

Or are we dancers?


[deactivated user]

    No, non siamo perfetti, perché siamo umani. Se sei perfetto, non sei umano.

    Non preocuparti, non devi essere perfetto. Solo sii umano.


fofolafo

    Ma Gandalf... Nonostanto quando finisciamo DuoLingo Italiano con tre cuori intatti?


LadyLukara

    sì, siamo perfetti.


Landon662726

    Could a correct response to this question be "Siamo Perfetti." ? Guy1: "Siamo Perfetti?" Guy2: "Siamo Perfetti."


Erated8

    Probably, But "Sì" Would Be More Likely.


David6809

    Are you asking me or telling me? I reckon this is a disaster in the waiting! If I just slightly misjudge your intonation, there could be trouble!


AndrDemetr

    Curious. We can also say "Aren't we perfect?", with doubt to the second person. Hence expecting "No we're not (perfect)", but if the second person said "yes", it is taken that the second person agrees that they are perfect. Does the same conversation rules aply in Italian?


torontella

    Is this from the flirting module?


    [deactivated user]

      No, the Adjectives 1 skill.


Anna591186

      Is this an Italian idiom like "we're good" meaning ok?


Erated8

      No, Niente è Perfetto.


gjcdeluxe

      Duo spoke this phrase to me as a listening exercise, but I can't hear any inflection in the voice that made it sound like a question, so I took it to be a statement, "we are perfect". Either the inflection used in Italian for questions is different from English, or Duo hasn't got it right, or it's incredibly subtle!

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.