"Siamo perfetti?"

Translation:Are we perfect?

May 8, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheGandalf

No, come umani, non siamo perfetti.


jacob_sangi

lol, Sei l'unico col questa risposta.. haha, bravo paiso.


Jae633849

Non siamo ancora perfetti nella lingua italiana!


scandalousdan

Some of us are [insert painted fingernails emoji here]


[deactivated user]

    You mean this one?


ptoro

    Another example of how Duolingo desperately needs to increase the relevancy of the sentences in the Italian course.


Derpywhisker

    Autocorrect changed my sentence from "We are perfect" to "We are perverting" lol XD


iVixey

    Or are we dancers?


XyloPiano

    Another deeply philosophical sentence from Duolingo. XD


Kelly12159

    I'm still trying to figure out if my shoes are electric...


Procrastinans

    Does this mean "We are perfect"? (an odd thing to say) or something like "we are done?"/"We are finished?"


gsgalli

    I believe it only means "are we perfect? or even "we are perfect".


Ella_Wren

    Nobody's perfect ;D


imogenwil

    I gotta work it


    [deactivated user]

      No, non siamo perfetti, perché siamo umani. Se sei perfetto, non sei umano.

      Non preocuparti, non devi essere perfetto. Solo sii umano.


nataliaveras

      Io sono, haha.


David6809

      Are you asking me or telling me? I reckon this is a disaster in the waiting! If I just slightly misjudge your intonation, there could be trouble!


fofolafo

      Ma Gandalf... Nonostanto quando finisciamo DuoLingo Italiano con tre cuori intatti?


LadyLukara

      sì, siamo perfetti.


AndrDemetr

      Curious. We can also say "Aren't we perfect?", with doubt to the second person. Hence expecting "No we're not (perfect)", but if the second person said "yes", it is taken that the second person agrees that they are perfect. Does the same conversation rules aply in Italian?


Landon662726

      Could a correct response to this question be "Siamo Perfetti." ? Guy1: "Siamo Perfetti?" Guy2: "Siamo Perfetti."


torontella

      Is this from the flirting module?


      [deactivated user]

        No, the Adjectives 1 skill.


Anna591186

        Is this an Italian idiom like "we're good" meaning ok?


gjcdeluxe

        Duo spoke this phrase to me as a listening exercise, but I can't hear any inflection in the voice that made it sound like a question, so I took it to be a statement, "we are perfect". Either the inflection used in Italian for questions is different from English, or Duo hasn't got it right, or it's incredibly subtle!


KristinHoeschele

        This is another case of the voice being indiscernable.,

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.