1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De jongen eet brood."

"De jongen eet brood."

Translation:The boy eats bread.

July 26, 2014

19 Comments


90flip19

What's the difference between "het" and "de"?


Marae19

It's kind of gender, de is used with both feminine and masculine words, and het is with neutral words. There's no logic, you just have to learn it.


zee869362

Eeehh its confusing


DragonAves

So, gendered terms are de, and neutral terms are het?


TrustNoBanks

Can someone break down how to pronounce "brood" here?


Marae19

br-oh-d (this is in English terms, and it's all one syllable)


zee869362

Broaaad or brwwwd


PepperJules

You can pronounce kt the same way you pronounce 'boat'. It's close.


EmileJa

could it also be "The boy ate bread"?


Kai_E.

No, "eet" is in the present tense.


-Gargoyle-

The translation of "The boy ate bread." would be "De jongen at brood."


cstrobin

why does it corre t me to led if the never mention this word?


hendrixv81

Same to me, I wrote" The child eats bread" and the correction said "The lad eats bread".


MaryamAnde

does anyone know when to put s in the translation and when not to put


walnott

Do you mean in "eat"? Because it's the correct way of saying it. He eats. I eat, you eat, he/she/it eats.


jpaskov

Why it doesn't correct the word broot for me ? Is broot correct or is it with a d ?


orcaneko

So, alot of people asking this, so now do I. I don't really get the difference between 'het ' and 'de', the only thought gets in my mind is 'de' is mostly used for 'a' and 'het' is for 'the', I could be wrong, so please correct me.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.