1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "There are very beautiful bea…

"There are very beautiful beaches in the southeast."

Translation:Il y a de très belles plages dans le sud-est.

May 15, 2020

7 Comments


SimiDhaliw

Why de and not des?


Summerstor5

When there is an adjective before the noun, you always drop back to "de". That's a French language rule.


aernst

This is very helpful, thank you.


djamescha

Why "dans" rather than "au" ?


BenjaminOgunsade

Dans refers to the content of a container, where au points to a container.

Je suis dans la salle de sport.

Il est au place publique.

Il est allé au marché.

Il est bien arrivé aux États-Unis.

Il est dans le même immeuble que lui.

The container is like a box of candy, the content is the candy. The candy is DANS the box. The box is À un endroit.

Hope it helps.


vicarage4me

Why is it not accepted when I put de plages tres belles. I am confused!


PegWhitman

Hmm très intèressant!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.