1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Goed nieuws, iedereen!"

"Goed nieuws, iedereen!"

Translation:Good news, everyone!

July 26, 2014

20 Comments


araparseghian

Dutch Farnsworth, lol


mechgunz

Yeah, I couldn't help but read it in his voice!


cannibalglow

All hail the hypno-toad


Zdenek_13

Maar ik ben al in mijn pyjama,


mullac1992

Ik heb een doodmachine gevonden! Blijf daar terwijl ik het gebruik!


Nikolas1024

The Dacia Sandero is coming to the Netherlands!


trebach

No, it's the Dacia Duster!


Gymnastical

Why not allemaal?


MentalPinball

I'm wondering pretty much about the same: what is the difference between allemaal and iedereen? Can they be used interchangeably?


JohnJohnNL

Allemaal and iedereen can both be used here, though iedereen is better (every+one=ieder+een). Compare this: Hi, all! = Hallo allemaal! NB Allemaal and iedereen are not interchangeable, e.g. the sentence Everyone was there can only be translated using iedereen: Iedereen was er.


MarkErdman

Je leest dit in mijn stem


I_Am_Robin

So if you ask someone to get the news for you, you ask for the "nieuws" and not the "krant"?


pizzaskelly

It looks like "krant" is just specifically for "newspaper" and not "news" in general


beloeng

Why not goede? Isn't news plural?


AndrewSnijders

Één ding alleen kunt u besparen... Misschien dit ding!


e1VpVxkl

In 70 jaar heb ik dit nooit in Nederland iemand horen zeggen....


Nuvella1

Misschien, maar dit is een popcultuur grapje ;)


e1VpVxkl

I didn't know that. Btw, I'm not in favour of including this kind of joke in this course, especially since it often involves a sentence that

1) is never used in everyday practice.

2) is grammatically incorrect; artistic expressions don't have to comply with grammatical standards, because of so-called "poetic freedom".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.