"She is going to find her husband."

Translation:Ella va a encontrar a su esposo.

5 years ago

51 Comments


craig.zar210

why is it 'a su esposo'? she is going to find to her husband?

5 years ago

celsius1414

It's the "personal a" - see here: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

5 years ago

Daniel_B
Daniel_B

Thanks, that helps. Here's a lingot for a good answer.

4 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

Thank-you celsius1414. That will be a useful site to me.

4 years ago

danielinform

Thank you celsius1414!

4 years ago

ANGIE736432

Thank you!

5 months ago

kalisnap

Buscar is "Look For/Search" not "Find"

5 years ago

mrule
mrule

I don't understand the difference?

4 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

You look for (or search for) something. If your search is successful, you are said to have found that item.

To search is the process and to find is the end result of a successful search process.

3 years ago

Elemor
Elemor

Something is wrong. There is no Spanish displayed on my computer!

4 months ago

karol.altamirano

Why there is the 'personal a' in this sentence: 'Ella va a encontrar a su esposo' - 'a su esposo' but in this one isn't: 'Le vamos a conseguir una chica' - 'una chica'. Could somebody explain it?

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

It is tricky because the personal a is used between the verb and the direct object when the DO is personalized. 'a girl' is just generalized. My question is why the 'le' in your sentence? I think your sentence translates 'we are going to get a girl'. "Le' is an IDP.

4 years ago

karol.altamirano

translation of the sentence "LE vamos a conseguir una chica" is "we are going to get HIM a girl". I have seen the sentence here on DL so for sure you will run into it.

4 years ago

iea.min
iea.min

why isn't "marido" accepted?

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

It should, just report it.

4 years ago

The_Numinous
The_Numinous

After scouring some dictionaries, it looks like buscar can also mean "to fetch" or "to pick up," which I guess sort of fits this translation. I still don't think "find" is a good translation for buscar here.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I agree with you. There are several meanings for buscar but I don't believe 'find' is one of them. Just a subtle difference between spanish and english.

5 years ago

mamacita53

Why isn't it Ella le va a encontrar a su esposo

5 years ago

Jakebob13
Jakebob13

That sentence would mean "She is going to find her husband for him/her/you" The "le" is not needed because the husband in this sentence is a direct object. "Le" is only used for indirect objects. Two acceptable answers would be "Ella va a encontrar a su esposo" or the more ambiguous "Ella lo va a encontrar."

5 years ago

rmcgwn

And one more should you choose to use 'encontrarlo'

5 years ago

conradlovejoy

Why isn't 'lo' necessary in this sentence? I put "Ella lo va a encontrar a su esposo" and lost my last heart..on the last question, no less. Maybe my brain is fried but I felt that the pronoun was necessary.

4 years ago

therobstern

I did the same thing. Not sure why it was marked wrong

3 years ago

PaulMcVeig

Aghhhhh......I know it, but that pesky personal a gets me every time!!

4 years ago

lesliedawne
lesliedawnePlus

What about using "hallar" in this context?

4 years ago

jdoyle30000

Is it because you wouldn't say "hallar a"?

1 year ago

Shawy89

Ugh... I always forget the "personal a"

4 years ago

badaboing72

Still a better love story than Twilight.

3 years ago

Nickyc31
Nickyc31

He's in the cupboard.

3 years ago

utkrishat
utkrishat

Whats wrong with "va a encontrar a tu marido"?

1 year ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

Tu is the second person possessive (in English, 'your'). Therefore your sentence becomes "he/she is going to find your husband".

1 year ago

Michelewhaleyasd

In light of more widespread marriages, I think "esposa" should also be accepted...

10 months ago

carlypaprika

I think so too; why can't she be looking for her wife?

9 months ago

DannyDannyDanny

buscar is to search AND find?

5 years ago

RuudHier

I think it's more because they consider "going to find" a synonym for "to search" in English, but I don't know because they don't ever explain any mistakes you make on Duolingo. This not explaining and the ambiguity in translations is really a downside to Duolingo which by the way I think is a really very great website. They should really look into it though!

5 years ago

dy0genes
dy0genes

they expect us to hash it out in the comments

5 years ago

lphoenix

And thank goodness there are some skilled speakers reading the discussions or we'd be sunk!

4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Choice 3. She is going to return her husband. Ha

5 years ago

Jamtwister

Why doesn't "Va a pedir su marido." work?

2 years ago

HarpoChico

Cannot this also mean 'meet', which is not at all the same thing?

1 year ago

Misha993239

How come she could not be looking for a wife? "Ella va a encontrar a su esposa"?

9 months ago

JuanitaKas

is it possible that a su esposa could be correct if it was a gay marriage?

8 months ago

WilliamSev11

Of course, in 2018 "a su esposa" is quite possible.

3 months ago

Mayerhofer1

I thought they were just random 'a'. I need to know more on usage. So these comments are very helpful. So i understand why it is a romantic language. 'a' makes it!

2 months ago

IngridNN2
IngridNN2

Screen tip: Find = encontrar or conseguir. When I use conseguir Duo marks me wrong?

3 weeks ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

There is a nuanced difference between the two. Conseguir is closer to the verb to obtain or to locate.

2 weeks ago

jerrymack

"buscar" seems to be an all-purpose verb, find, get, and look for.

5 years ago

gernt
gernt

Whatever, conseguir does not work, and it should if she is going to find her a husband - that's how I took it.

4 years ago

puiu1941

. ,Thdre is no mistake in my answer. Kt is exactly like yours

3 years ago

PanchoMacho

I missed this one on purpose. Since gay marriage is becoming more prevelant, how does Duolingo suggest that a woman address her wife?

4 years ago

charlestitterton

Ditto!

4 years ago

trebujito

The translation duoliguo gave it is not make much sense in Spanish have more sense something like this " va a buscar a su marido, al trabajo" she is going to look for her husband at work or "ella va a encontrar esposo" she is going to find a husband

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.