Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is going to find her husband."

Translation:Ella va a encontrar a su esposo.

0
5 years ago

43 Comments


craig.zar210

why is it 'a su esposo'? she is going to find to her husband?

12
Reply5 years ago

celsius1414

It's the "personal a" - see here: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

53
Reply115 years ago

Daniel_B
Daniel_B

Thanks, that helps. Here's a lingot for a good answer.

5
Reply4 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

Thank-you celsius1414. That will be a useful site to me.

2
Reply14 years ago

danielinform

Thank you celsius1414!

0
Reply3 years ago

ANGIE736432

Thank you!

0
Reply2 months ago

kalisnap

Buscar is "Look For/Search" not "Find"

7
Reply4 years ago

mrule
mrule

I don't understand the difference?

2
Reply4 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

You look for (or search for) something. If your search is successful, you are said to have found that item.

To search is the process and to find is the end result of a successful search process.

3
Reply3 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

You look for (or search for) something. If your search is successful, you are said to have found that item.

To search is the process and to find is the end result of a successful search process.

0
Reply3 years ago

Elemor

Something is wrong. There is no Spanish displayed on my computer!

0
Reply1 month ago

karol.altamirano

Why there is the 'personal a' in this sentence: 'Ella va a encontrar a su esposo' - 'a su esposo' but in this one isn't: 'Le vamos a conseguir una chica' - 'una chica'. Could somebody explain it?

4
Reply4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

It is tricky because the personal a is used between the verb and the direct object when the DO is personalized. 'a girl' is just generalized. My question is why the 'le' in your sentence? I think your sentence translates 'we are going to get a girl'. "Le' is an IDP.

0
Reply4 years ago

karol.altamirano

translation of the sentence "LE vamos a conseguir una chica" is "we are going to get HIM a girl". I have seen the sentence here on DL so for sure you will run into it.

0
Reply4 years ago

iea.min
iea.min

why isn't "marido" accepted?

3
Reply4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

It should, just report it.

1
Reply4 years ago

The_Numinous
The_Numinous

After scouring some dictionaries, it looks like buscar can also mean "to fetch" or "to pick up," which I guess sort of fits this translation. I still don't think "find" is a good translation for buscar here.

2
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

I agree with you. There are several meanings for buscar but I don't believe 'find' is one of them. Just a subtle difference between spanish and english.

3
Reply4 years ago

mamacita53

Why isn't it Ella le va a encontrar a su esposo

1
Reply5 years ago

Jakebob13
Jakebob13

That sentence would mean "She is going to find her husband for him/her/you" The "le" is not needed because the husband in this sentence is a direct object. "Le" is only used for indirect objects. Two acceptable answers would be "Ella va a encontrar a su esposo" or the more ambiguous "Ella lo va a encontrar."

4
Reply5 years ago

rmcgwn

And one more should you choose to use 'encontrarlo'

1
Reply4 years ago

conradlovejoy

Why isn't 'lo' necessary in this sentence? I put "Ella lo va a encontrar a su esposo" and lost my last heart..on the last question, no less. Maybe my brain is fried but I felt that the pronoun was necessary.

1
Reply4 years ago

therobstern

I did the same thing. Not sure why it was marked wrong

0
Reply3 years ago

lesliedawne
lesliedawnePlus

What about using "hallar" in this context?

1
Reply3 years ago

badaboing72

Still a better love story than Twilight.

1
Reply3 years ago

Nickyc31
Nickyc31

He's in the cupboard.

1
Reply2 years ago

utkrishat
utkrishat

Whats wrong with "va a encontrar a tu marido"?

1
Reply1 year ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

Tu is the second person possessive (in English, 'your'). Therefore your sentence becomes "he/she is going to find your husband".

1
Reply1 year ago

Michelewhaleyasd

In light of more widespread marriages, I think "esposa" should also be accepted...

1
Reply7 months ago

carlypaprika

I think so too; why can't she be looking for her wife?

0
Reply6 months ago

DannyDannyDanny

buscar is to search AND find?

0
Reply5 years ago

RuudHier

I think it's more because they consider "going to find" a synonym for "to search" in English, but I don't know because they don't ever explain any mistakes you make on Duolingo. This not explaining and the ambiguity in translations is really a downside to Duolingo which by the way I think is a really very great website. They should really look into it though!

2
Reply4 years ago

dy0genes
dy0genes

they expect us to hash it out in the comments

2
Reply4 years ago

lphoenix

And thank goodness there are some skilled speakers reading the discussions or we'd be sunk!

1
Reply4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Choice 3. She is going to return her husband. Ha

0
Reply4 years ago

PaulMcVeig

Aghhhhh......I know it, but that pesky personal a gets me every time!!

0
Reply3 years ago

Shawy89

Ugh... I always forget the "personal a"

0
Reply3 years ago

puiu1941

. ,Thdre is no mistake in my answer. Kt is exactly like yours

0
Reply3 years ago

Jamtwister

Why doesn't "Va a pedir su marido." work?

0
Reply1 year ago

HarpoChico

Cannot this also mean 'meet', which is not at all the same thing?

0
Reply1 year ago