1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je dormirai dans un petit hô…

"Je dormirai dans un petit hôtel."

Translation:I will sleep in a small hotel.

May 15, 2020

3 Comments


MichaelHaa65689

why not "I shall sleep in a small hotel", rather than "I will sleep..." In years gone by, we learned the conjugation as "I shall - you will - he, she it will; We Shall, you will, they will" I realise this was 50 years ago, but I thought the principal would still hold.


Pirate_John

"Shall" is more a legal term these days


Sally974303

Shall is a perfectly normal and correct first person conjugation! Not to limited to legalese. Most educated people use it in UK English. ‘I will’ remains technically incorrect, though its usage is widespread. DL should unquestionably accept ‘shall’.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.