1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Waarom moeten wij van jullieā€¦

"Waarom moeten wij van jullie leraren en leraressen elke dag zulke lange, moeilijke en lelijke zinnen vertalen?"

Translation:Why do you teachers make us translate such long, difficult and ugly sentences every day?

July 26, 2014

24 Comments


araparseghian

I see what you did there.


Mor_V

Can I give the psycho who wrote this sentence a cookie (or lingot)?


mullac1992

I DON'T KNOW, DUO. WHY DON'T YOU TELL ME?!


LindaMeyberg

This sentence took a reeeeally long time to check (about 15-30 seconds). Could you remove it? It was a pretty good one, though.


costyn

Haha, this one being a prime example! :D


poltomin

Does Dutch provide an easy way to differentiate between "you teachers" and "your teachers"?


Tina_in_Bristol

Haha - a self-referential sentence.


DanielBrot4

Does Dutch have the concept of the Oxford comma? It would have been useful to me here.


-farco-

Unless you really have no other choice, don't use the Oxford comma in Dutch.


MisterDario

Why the "..leraren en leraressen.." ?


Tina_in_Bristol

Male and female teachers. Perhaps slightly old-fashioned, in these days of gender equality, but not, as far as I know, incorrect. A bit like English actors and actresses. Increasingly common to refer to both as "actors", but not wrong still to use the feminine form if you want to.


FreekVerkerk

just teachers; the english language is simpler and thus easier.


-farco-

Thus objectively superior. Native Dutch speaker here and I can confirm.


nikbels12

jajajajaja, got this one right in the first go!!! (heard it for a good 3-4 times lol)


anothernobody

I don't understand why my answer was wrong: Why must we, from your teachers each day, translate such long, difficult, and ugly sentences?

Would it have been valid if I had written: Why must we each day translate such long, difficult, and ugly sentences from your teachers?


FreekVerkerk

... from you teachers .... should be ... for you teachers; FROM sounds wrong


Tina_in_Bristol

"From" works fine for me - not just because it's a more literal translation of the Dutch, but because the sentences being complained about ARE from the teachers. Arguably, "voor" could have been used instead, and made just as much sense, but the chosen preposition was "van", so as translators, I don't think we have the freedom to decide what the author really meant was: "for". We have to assume the word used was the one intended, and not try to fix it.


Tina_in_Bristol

Well, it sounds a bit unnatural either way, because you have placed "each day" too early in the sentence, but then the original sentence in Dutch is awkward too. So I would say the key reason is that you have mistranslated "jullie" as: "your". True, it may be translated that way, and you can only really tell from the context, but it makes little sense that you would be complaining about someone else's teachers giving you difficult and ugly translations. Instead, the question is addressed to the teachers themselves: "You teachers".


anothernobody

Could we say: "Why must we translate such long, difficult, and ugly sentences from you teachers each day?"


Tina_in_Bristol

That sounds better, and I think it was accepted when I translated it that way, but it's hard for me to remember. I think it's fine to say: "Why must we...?", rather than: "Why do you make us...?", but I suppose: "must" + "from you" = "you make us".


edwardkaspbrak

it's 'you teachers' because it is about 'you people, who are teachers' not 'your teachers', as in the teachers you have.


kornwallia

Good luck typing it all while doing the timed practice.


jajderian

Do we need to differentiate between leraren en leraaressen? Eg does leraren always refer to male teachers? Gender politics put firmly to one side; my second language is French where the masculine form can include the feminine

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started