"Goodbye, boy."

Translation:Mar sin leat, a bhalaich.

May 15, 2020

8 Comments


susan961004

I am finding it hard to figure out when to use the "h" in names. Can someone cuidich mi?


Arwasaynemane

The h signifies that a consonant has undergone lenition, which is a grammatical process most often triggered by a preceding word. In this case, the lenition of the b of balach > bhalaich is because of the vocative particle a. Some other examples are a Sheumais from Seumas, a Chatrìona from Catrìona, a Mhàiri from Màiri, a Dhòmhnaill from Dòmhnall.

I'm just guessing now, but perhaps you got confused due to the lack of h in e.g. a Nèill from Niall. There it is absent, because for the consonants N, L, R lenition is not written, and so they never get an h. And the clusters sm, sg, st, sp are immune to lenition – as a name I can think of Sgàire, which in the vocative is just a Sgàire.

Finally, names starting with a vowel, like Iain, do not get an h either, since lenition is a process only applies to consonants. The vocative particle also disappears in these cases to avoid vowel collision, so you simply say Iain when addressing an Iain.


JM221b

What an odd sentence for Food 2. I wonder if they deliberately put questions from different lessons in there or if it's just a bug.


PrairieStar

I think they deliberately but questions like this in food 2 cuz they wanna see if you remember the previous lesson, or not idk


nettie507200

How to tell when to use leat or leibh?


FlannysaurusR3x

I believe 'leat' is used when addressing someone younger than yourself. 'Leibh' is used when addressing an elder or more than a just a single person.


PrairieStar

Yee, that makes sense ig :)


Ladyhawke70x7

What causes the slenderization of balach here?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.