"Vesperi cenam coquimus."

Translation:In the evening we cook dinner.

May 16, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Silenex

Why would "We cook dinner in the evening" not be accepted? It means the same thing and sounds MUCH better.


commediadellarte

isn't Cena also just 'meal'? or always dinner ?


JorgeTodes

Why "in the evening", but not "at night"?


Moopish

Because vesperi is an adverb meaning 'in the evening' not 'at night' (noctu or nocte would mean that). Night and evening are not the same thing.


JasonBrenn612658

No matter how many times i hear this? Cenam sounds like canem...


Bawdyness

I do not hear her right. So many false because of that.


Ralph43068

Why can't cenam but supper?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.