1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I love this apartment buildi…

"I love this apartment building but I prefer the older one."

Translation:J'adore cet immeuble mais je préfère le plus vieux.

May 16, 2020

25 Comments


meR59J

So apartement doesn't need to be in the answer


Jojo553168

Un immeuble An apartment building


Prasanna803318

Can anyone please tell me when to use vieux vs vieil vs vielle? I keep getting confused


Nathan173901

vieux - masculine singular before a noun beginning with a consonant; masculine plural

vieil - masculine singular before a noun beginning with a vowel or silent "h"

vieille - feminine singular

vieilles - feminine plural


Ann857608

Please help :-) I still don’t understand Nathan : They say the correct answer is: J’adore cet immeuble mais je préfère le vieux
If what you say is correct : 'immeuble' is masculine singular + begins with a vowel, why then is it not 'vieil’ as you suggest ? I’m sooo confused


Nathan173901

Vieux has to be changed to vieil only if it precedes the noun directly, i.e. vieil immeuble, but vieux et grand immeuble.


Ann857608

Ok I think I understand Thanks a million


azivy

Isn't "J'adore cet immeuble mais je préfère le plus vieux" translate as "I love this building, but I prefer the oldest"?? Isn't "le plus vieux" superlative?


congee2

Totally, same question. I am wondering if "l'immeuble plus vieux" would be better but even if so the sentence becomes more wordy. There has to be a really native and concise way to resolve such doubt.


VeskoZhilov

Doesn't "le plus vieux" mean "the oldest one"?


AkhilLanka1

Why can't The older one be written as le plus age?


Nathan173901

Because âgé pertains only to people or animals.


Sunset-Dawn

Can anyone explain to me why "J'aime cet immeuble ..." is wrong?! Isn't that just about the same?


Nathan173901

It's wrong because aimer means "to like", not "to love", when talking about things, not persons.


AndyH790105

Why isn't l'ancien accepted? My translator app provides it in lieu of le plus vieux.


Nathan173901

Because ancien means "former" or "ancient", not just "old".


gregory523142

This conflicts with google


gregory523142

My google translate was wrong


Nathan173901

It is very often wrong if you want a precise, grammatically correct translation. Google Translate is only useful to get an approximate meaning and sometimes it's even completely wrong (especially when translating from more exotic languages).


DavidBarry5

it did not say building just apartment


Nathan173901

Just "building" would be correct.


PhamHa673180

What is the problem to say 'J'aime' for I love? My translation 'J'aime cet immeuble mais je préfère le plus vieux' is considered wrong. It has to be 'J'adore' to be correct. So funny


Nathan173901

Because, when talking about things, aimer means "to really like" and adorer means "to love". https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/736970


PhamHa673180

Thanks. Just that Duo is not consistent sometimes when this verb is involved in a sentence, which really confuses me. Still Duo is always a great help to me. Thanks for your feedback too.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.